管理干部胜任特征评价方法的初步研究

Keyword: 胜任特征评价方法 Bei行为事件访谈 编码指标 通信业管理干部

Abstract: 胜任特征评价是人力资源管理、特别是人员选拔与培训领域的难点问题,又是实践应用中急待解决的技术之一。本研究基于国外同类研究的现状和存在问题的分析,选取通信业管理干部为被试,对胜任特征评价技术进行了尝试性的实证研究,基本验证了该方法的可行性,研究结果如下:第一、BEI行为事件访谈法的结果表明,优秀组与普通组管理干部在访谈字数的长度上无明显差异,而在胜任特征编码的频次与访谈长度上有显著性相关,平均等级、最高等级与访谈长度不存在相关。此外,优秀组和普通组在胜任特征编码的总频次上无差异,这与McClelland的研究结果基本一致;但本研究发现,编码指标采用平均等级分数具有更好的稳定性和区分性,而McClelland提出的频次指标并未得到证实。第二、对口语报告内容进行胜任特征评价的归类一致性,频次、平均等级和最高等级的评分者一致性的结果表明,胜任特征评价方法具有较好的评分者一致性信度;概化系数也达到了的较高水平。第三、效标群体的分析结果证实,胜任特征评价方法在干部评价中具有较好的区分效度。研究表明,我国通信业管理干部在以下10项胜任特征上显示出优秀组与普通组有差异:影响力、社会责任感、调研能力、成就欲、领导驾驭能力、人际洞察力、主动性、市场意识、自信、识人用人能力。这一结果与西方管理人员胜任特征模型大致相符。第四、与目前采用的专家评判方法相比较,胜任特征评价更能有效区分出优秀管理干部与普通管理干部的差异,这为未来高级管理的选拔和培训提供了新的方法学依据。

Other Abstract: Competency Assessment Method (CAM) is an important technique of Human Resource Management and Development in theory and practice, especially in personnel selection and training. Based on literatures of related fields, the thesis explored the feasibility of CAM in China. The main results found in this study are as follows: 1. Competencies scored in Behavioral Event Interviews (BEI) are not influenced by length of protocol, by performance in the preceding year. Average level and maximal level of complexity correlate significantly with length of protocol. Total competency frequency of outstanding executives is not significantly different from that of typical executives. These results support McCleland's view. But there is significant correlation between length of protocol and competency frequencies, which which is not agreed by McCleland. We found that competency scores using coding standard of average level and maximal level of complexity show more reliability than that using coding standard of competency frequencies. But this isn't confirmed by McCleland. 2. Inter-rater reliability was studied. The results indicated: total Category Agreement (CA) is 55.45%, over 70 percent of 20 competencies of the inter-rater reliability coefficients based on the classical test theory are significantly correlated. G coefficient based on the generalization theory is 0.85697. 3. Study of criterion sample shows that manager's competencies of China's communication enterprise are as follows: Impact and Influence, Organization Commitment, Information Seeking, Achievement Orientation, Team Leadership, Interpersonal Understanding, Initiative, Market Awareness, Self-confidence, Developing Others. This result in similar to the generic competency model of managers presented in Spencer's book. 4. CAM showed more advantages than the method of experts panel judgement.