平面几何问题解决过程中的元认知实验研究

Keyword: 元认知 口证报告分析 几何问题解决 优秀生 学困生

Abstract: 本文用Lester和Garofalo解决数学问题的认知—元认知模型,利用口语报告分析的方法,对初三年级19名优秀生(9名男生和11名女生)和19名学困生(11名男生和8名女生)解决平面几何问题过程中的元认知活动进行了统计分析,实验结果表明:1.优秀生和学困生在解题的时间分配上存在显著性差异。优秀生组织阶段所用的时间显著多于学困生,而在执行阶段所用的时间显著少于学困生;在定向和检查阶段,两组被试所用的时间不存在显著性差异。2.优秀生和学困生的元认知水平存在显著的差异。这种差异主要表现在定向和组织阶段。优秀生和学困生相比,有较强的自我意识和目标意识。他们知道“自已知道什么”和“要用到什么”,他们设计出更多的解题目标,并对其进行积极的自我评价、选择和修正。3.两组被试的自我检查能力有待于进一步的提高。

Other Abstract: This study was based on the cognitive-metacognitive model of mathematical problem solving established by Lester & Garofalo(1985). The method of protocal analysis was used and 19 excellent students(9 male and 10 female) & 19 learning-disabled students(11 male and 8 female) in middle school(grade 3)were tested and interviewed during they solved plane geometry problems. The main results showed as follows: (1) There was a significant difference between excellent students and learning-disabled students on time-assignment when they solved plane geometry problems. Excellent students used more time on phase organization and less time on phase execution. There was no difference on phases orientation and verification. (2) Excellent students showed higher metacognitive level than learning-disabled students. The deference existed in phases orientation and organization. Excellent students reported more metacognitive sentences in phases orientation and organization than learning-disabled students. They had more self-awareness and goal-awareness. They had more "knowledge about what they know" and "knowledge about what they should use". They designed more globle goal and subgoals and made more self-evaluation. (3) Both the excellent students' and learning-disabled students' self-checking level should be improved.