聋童与正常儿童中文阅读信息加工过程的比较研究

Keyword: 听力正常儿童 聋童 中文阅读信息加工

Abstract: 当前,我国心理学界对汉语的信息加工内部机制与过程的研究已取得了许多重要的成果。这一研究不仅对我们了解儿童的中文阅读方面有很大的帮助而且对推动认知心理学的发展有重要的理论意义和实用价值。本研究通地聋童与听力正常儿童的对照,以实验的方法探讨了两种儿童在汉语认知过程中的异同。进而对汉语中音、形、义在字、词、句子加工内部机制过程方面获得了一些新的知识。通过对听力正常儿童与聋童在中文阅读过程比较的理论探讨和实验研究,本研究的主要结论可以归纳如下:1.笔画是汉字的一个重要基本特征。在汉字的加工过程中存在笔画数效应,它是影响汉字阅读速度的一个重要指标。2.对汉字的熟悉程度是影响汉字加工过程的另一个重要因素。在汉字别过程中,当字频与不同被试对汉字的熟悉度相一致时,字频也具有相当重要的作用。3.字音的激活是汉字加工过程中的一个重要的特征,既使是聋童也要经历“语音”的激活过程。语音激活过程也许是汉字识别中必不可少的一个环节。4.字义在汉字的加工过程早期就可以出现,至少可以认为字义的出现不晚于字音的出现。5.在听力正常儿童中字形对加工的影响消失的时间最快,由此可以推论,识别的汉字偏重于以字音和字义的方式贮存。聋童中情况要复杂一些,识别的汉字可能是以字音、字形、字义不占优势的方面混合贮存。6.在句子加工过程中可以看出,聋童的加工深度方面不如听力正常儿童,但是在句中词汇和词汇中位置的影响方面有着一致性。聋童在阅读中表现出了更多的视觉方面的特性。总之,在汉语的加工方式上听力正常儿童与聋童有着更多的相似性,听力缺陷能从视觉部分得到一定程度的补偿。

Other Abstract: Based upon the experiments showing three traits of Chinese characters as stimulus, the comparison has been made between the hearing-impaired and normal children in RT functions for the judgment involved in the verbal recording. The results show that the function of semantic code is more strongly correlated with recognition of Chinese character than the phonetic code and graphic code for both the hearing-impaired and normal children. For hearing-impaired children, a direct access that a semantic code is produced directly from the graphic code is observed. However, for normal children the strategly of grapheme-phoneme conversion rules to interpret the meaning of words is used. It's shown that no significant differences of mental processing has been found between the hearing-impaired and normal children. Perhaps both the direct access and the grapheme-phoneme conversion form a comprehensive information procession activating each other. In reading Chinese character, the hearing-impaired and normal children is significantly effected by stroke under and character frequency. It is found that the normal children have more depth processing in reading Chinese sentences than the hearing-impaired children.