汉字音匹配和半球加工

Keyword: 视野速示法 音同匹配 双侧加工 单侧加工 半球间协同 抑制 属性 启动 半球间关系 性别差异

Abstract: 本研究考察了汉字语音匹配过程中两半球的协同加工及相互间的关系。在综述部分,主要回顾了以往关于视野速示法在解决两半球协同加工信息问题上的实验研究,并指出汉字音匹配及半球加工现象比较复杂,有关研究结果还在分歧。针对其中的几个问题,本研究通过六个行为实验,对汉字音匹配及半球加工进行了详细的考察。首先,在刺激同时呈现,形/义属性作用条件下,对音同匹配过程中的双、单侧加工的效率,形/义近水平上的影响等做了研究。主要结果是,音同匹配时,双侧加工显著好于单侧,即,存在双侧加工优势。为进一步考察半球间所传递信息的作用在时间上的变化,结全启动实验范式进行研究,而且,同样是在形/义属性作用条件下,对音同匹配过程中的双、单侧加工效率,形/义近水平上的影响等做了研究。结果表明,半球间可传递语义、字形信息。语义、字形住处对语音匹配都有一定的作用,并且,与时间紧密相关,如,本实验中得到,当SOA为210ms时,语义、字形住处的作用都消失了。当音同匹配刺激先后呈现时,单、双侧加工效率上无显著差异,双侧加工优势都不存在了。另外,我们还考察了音同匹配时的双侧加工是否存在性别差异,结果是,在音同匹配时的双侧加工过程中男、女性别间无显著差异。我们还得到了几个特殊的实验结果,如,1)刺激同时呈现,形/义近水平下的音同匹配过程中,左视野加工效率好于右视野。2)刺激同时呈现,形/义近水平下的音同区配过程中,半球间促进的同时也存在抑制。综合所有实验结果,我们认为,双侧加工优势在一定条件下才能产生。半球间协同进行汉字语音匹配时,汉字有关信息会在其间传递,半球间彼此可能还相互抑制(或干扰)。而且,半球间的协同加工过程及关系的变化与时间、刺激属性等因素是紧密相关的。最后,提出一个模型描述了半球间的协同加工过程及可能关系。

Other Abstract: This study explores hemispheric processing and relations during the homophone matching. In the literature summary, we review the past studies employing Tachistoscopic Presentation of Divided View Field (DVF) to the two hemispheres cooperation, and point out the different and complex opinions about both homophone matching and hemispheric processing. to some focuses, we handle this study by six behavioral experiments. First, under the condition of stimulus presenting simultaneously and function of graphic/semantic dimension, we study the bilateral/unilateral processing efficiency, the function on the level of synonym/similar grapheme. Main result shows, during homophone matching, bilateral processing is better than unilateral one, i.e., bilateral processing advantage rises. For further study whether the effects of transferring information between hemispheres will change along the time, combining with the paradigm of Priming, we make the stimulus present in the certain order; and under the function of graphic/semantic dimension, we also study the bilateral/unilateral processing efficiency, the function on the level of synonym/similar grapheme. Results show, there is semantic/graphic information which brings effects on homophone matching transferring between two hemispheres. And semantic/graphic information can be affected with the time, for example, when SOA = 210ms, the effect of semantic/graphic information disappears. When homophone present in the sequence, bilateral processing advantage also disappears, there are no significant differences between bilateral processing and unilateral one. In addition, we also explore whether sex differences exist during bilateral homophone matching, and we get, there are no significant differences between different sex. Among all experimental results, we also find several special phenomenon as the following example: 1) when stimuli presenting simultaneously during homophone matching on the level of synonym/similar grapheme, the processing effect of LVF(Left View Field) is better than RVF (Right View Field). 2) when stimuli presenting simultaneously, during homophone matching on the level of synonym/similar grapheme, one hemisphere may inhibit the other (because of the interference). to wrap up, under certain condition bilateral processing advantage is obtained, and during the interhemispheric interaction when homophone matching, some kind of information will relay between two hemispheres. And when two hemispheres cooperate, mutual inhibition (or interference) also follows. Further, interhemispheric interaction is closely connected with time, the attribution of stimuli, and so on. At last, a model is put forward to describe the coordinated process and the possible relations between two hemispheres.