国有企业管理者裁员决策特征及其对留岗者心理影响的研究

Keyword: 裁员决策特征 国有企业管理者 心理影响 危机知觉

Abstract: 本研究通过对于实施裁员的国有企业管理者的决策特征的影响因素及其对留岗者心理影响的系统探讨,在组织层面上建构国有企业管理者裁员决策特征模型,来考察组织内外环境因素如何影响管理者的危机知觉,进而影响其裁员决策的行为特征;在此基础上重点探索管理者的这些特征如何影响留岗员工的心理反应。本研究基于国内外企业裁员管理决策研究的已有成果,特别是基于B.shaw的裁员决策模型,提出了我国国有企业管理者裁员决策的假设模型,在对28名国有企业管理者和20名留岗职工访谈的基础上,完善了国有企业管理者裁员决策特征模型的基本因素。此后,通过对322名参与过裁员管理决策的国企管理者的问卷调查,初步验证了国有企业管理者的裁员决策模型;通过对裁员后企业的259名留岗职工的问卷调查,对2家裁员企业的案例分析和6名管理者的团体焦点访谈,从多层面、多角度验证了本研究提出的国有企业管理者裁员决策模型。本研究结果如下:第一、我国国有企业管理者在裁员决策过程中的应对反应特征(方案制定、决策参与和裁员沟通)主要受组织外部制约因素(上级指令、政策规定和社会保障等)和内部管理因素(生产管理、团体维系和竞争策略)的影响;第二、组织外部的制约因素(主要是上级指令、政策规定等控制因素)影响管理者的危机知觉(威胁知觉和时间压力),而管理者的危机知觉则进一步影响其裁员决策特征,即裁员决策的应对反应特征;第三、留岗职工的心理反应(工作激励、团体精神、工作满意度和待遇满意度等)主要受管理者裁员决策的应对反应特征的影响,但同时还受到组织内部竞争策略、团体维系等管理因素和社会保障等外部环境因素的影响;第四、没有发现组织内部的管理因素(生产管理、团体维系和竞争策略)对管理者的危机知觉的影响。

Other Abstract: In China, orgnizational change and downsizing are the primary topics studied in I/O psychology and Human Resource Management. Due to the great need in reality, both theorists and practitioners raised the same questions: Does downsizing increase the organizational performance? What is the relationship between organizational downsizing strategies and survivors' psychological reations? Which factors influence managers' downsizing decision-making most? How can managers manage the process successfully? The purpose of this study is trying to answer these questions, and then to establish the downsizing decision-making model of China's SOE (State owned enterprise) managers. The hypothetical model of SOE managers' downsizing decision-making was put forward, based on a tremendous amount of literature on downsizing decision-making, especially on the downsizing decision-making model built by B. Shaw, and also based on the results of the interviews conducted to the SOE managers who have the downsizing decision-making experiences. In order to test and verify the model, 322 SOE managers were investigated by a questionnaire study. And the statistic results supported the hypothetical downsizing decision-making model. Further, 259 survivors (those who are still working in the SOEs) from 7 downsized SOEs and 1 non-downsizing SOE, were also investigated by a questionnaire study. The statistic results also supported the hypothetical downsizing decision-making model. A subsequent case study was performed upon one downsized SOE; and a deliberate focus group interview study within 6 SOE mangers from another downsized SOE was also conducted. Both fundings from the two studies surported the hypothetical model again. Thus, China's SOE managers' downsizing decision-making model was established. This China's SOE managers' downsizing decision-making model suggests the following: Firstly, the characteristics of managers'downsizing decision-making were the center of the model. Those characteristics displayed during the process of the downsizing decision planning, the participation of downsizing decision-making and the communication concerning downsizing events, were influenced by managers' sense of crisis, controlling factors out of the organization and the managing experience within it. Especially, the latter two factors were more important. Secondly, in downsizing decision-making problems, the perceived crisis of China's SOE managers was mainly influenced by the outer factors, esp. the controlling factors from the government or the high authorities, but not by the inner factors including manufacturing management, HRM skills and organizational competition strategies. Thirdly, survivors'psychological reactions (including job satisfaction, job motivation, team working cooperation, etc) were mainly influenced by the characteristics of the managers' downsizing decision-making, at the same time, also by the outer factors (including controlling and social security factors) and the inner factors (including competition strategy and HRM skills). Finally, according to the model and the results from this study, the conclusions were reached in the followings: The stronger the controlling effort upon the SOE managers, the worse the effect displayed during the downsizing process. And in order to improve the effect and quality of downsizing decision-making, SOE managers need a lot of training to ameliorate their competencies such as competition strategies and HRM skills.