对癌症生存者应对资源的研究

Keyword: 癌症生存者 应对资源 应对策略 大五人格 社会支持 正性情感

Abstract: 为了探讨癌症生存者的各种应对资源在应对中的作用,本研究使用一系列问卷调查了癌症生存者的应对策略,个性,感受到的社会支持,正性及负性情感,精神调整及生活质量。研究发现,癌症生存者经常使用的六种策略中,按其使用程度由大到小依次为:成长策略,问题解决策略,寻求支持策略,自控策略,愿望性思维策略和远离策略。相关分析显示,在六种策略中,成长策略与生活质量的大部分维度相关最高。问题解决策略中介了其它策略的部分正效应。在用大五个性模型测试的五种个性中,神经质个性与精神调整及情感状态的正性方面都较有高的负相关,外向性,和谐性及认真性个性分别与精神调整及情感状态的正性方面有正相关。生活质量高分组比低分组使用更多的成长策略及问题解决策略,在神经质个性方面得分更低,外向性,和谐性及订真性个性方面得分更高。回归分析表明,对抗癌协会支持的感受与对家庭支持的感受对生活质量和正性情感有类似程度的预测力;正性情感而非负性情感受可以预测搏斗精神及无助无望。上述结果表明成长策略对提高生活质量,保持正性情感,增加搏斗精神都是最有效的策略;问题解决策略具有工具性作用,有助于其它策略有效性发挥,对于癌症生存者,神经质个性是抵御应激的不良因子;外向性个性,和谐性个性,认真性个性是抵御应激的健康增强因子。来源于抗癌协会的社会支持有助于提高癌症生存者的生活质量,增加正性情感。正性情感比负性情感在慢性应激中有更大的适应意义。这些结果也提示,大五个性模型中的五种个性因素,成长策略以入正性情感可以作为从积极度的解度去研究慢性应激的几个关键因子。

Other Abstract: A survey study of cancer survivors was conducted to explore the coping resources, which buffers the life of cancer survivors against stressful situation. Participants reported coping strategies, positive affect and negative affect, personality, perceived social support, fighting spirit and helpless/hopeless as well as quality of life through a set of self-assessment questionnaire. The results indicated that the frequency of coping strategies used by cancer survivors from high to low were: growing, problem solving, seeking support,self-controlling, wishful thinking, and distancing. The correlational analysis indicated that among the six sets of coping strategies, growing was positively correlated most strongly with most of the dimensions in quality of life as well as positive affect. Among the five personality, Neuroticism was positively correlated most strongly with helpless/hopeless and negative affect; and was negatively correlated most strongly with fighting spirit and positive affect. Extraversion was positively correlated most strongly with positive affect and negatively correlated most strongly with helpless/hopeless; Agreeableness was negatively correlated most strongly with negative affect; Conscientiousness was positively correlated most strongly with fighting spirit. Subjects with higher score in quality of life reported higher frequency of coping strategies in growing and problem solving and less in wishful thinking. They also reported higher scores in Extraversion, Agreeableness, Conscientiousness as well as lower scores in Neuroticism. The regression analysis displayed that not negative affect but positive affect entered the regression model when all the psychological and social variables in the study were accounted for. Taken together, these data suggested that, growing was the most effective coping strategy among the six sets of strategies for cancer survivors to improve quality of life, to maintain positive affect and to enhance fighting spirit. Neuroticism was vulnerable to resist stressors; Extraversion, Agreeableness, and Conscientiousness were stress-resisted factors. Positive affect may has more adaptational significance than negative affect during chronic stress. These data also implicated that positive affect should be paid more attention to in coping research.