人格特征对销售员绩效的预测

Keyword: 作业绩效 关系绩效 大五人格

Abstract: 本研究旨在探讨是人际互动的复杂程度和工业自主性高低影响了人格对销售员工作绩效的预测效度;另外,对于与人交往的服务业职务,任职者的人格特征既可能影响关系绩效,又可能影响作业绩效。本研究分别选取商场销售员和人寿保险代理人两种销售职务。通过运用关键事件法作职务分析,得到绩效评定量表,同时施测大五人格问卷和收集销售员的直接上级对其工作绩效的评定,分析结果表明:(1)本研究中所选企业的绩效因素分析结果与西方研究存在不一致之处,既对组织的支持不能从作业绩效中区分出来,因此作业绩效并不仅仅是技术活动,还包括了对该组织的支持,而关系绩效由敬业精神和人际促进组成。(2)对于商场销售员这个职务,人格特征既与关系绩效有关,也与作业绩效有关,但是对作业绩效的预测效度要高于对人际促进的预测效度。(3)人际互动复杂的职务对人格特征的要求比人际互动简单的职务要高。(4)绩效与大五人格的子维度的相关高于与五大维度的相关;人格特征与绩效指标的相关高于与总体绩效的相关。(5)对商场销售员来说,工作经验与任务完成率成正相关;当选择工作经验在3年以下的被试时,责任感中的子维度“追求成就”与任务完成率成正相关。

Other Abstract: This research aims to discuss it is the complexity of interpersonal association and job autonomy that influence the predictive validity of personality for job performance. In addition, for service profession, incumbents' personality can predict not only contextual performance, but also task performance. Salesclerks in shopping center and life insurance agents are selected as subjects. The job performance rating scale is produced by using Critical Incidents Technique. The research method is measuring NEO-PI and collecting direct supervisors' rating of salespeople's job performance. The research results are as follows: 1. The factor analysis result of job performance is different from the west. That is to say, the support for organizations which belongs to contextual performance in the west can not be distinguished from task performance. Therefore, in China, or to say in the shopping center selected, task performance includes both technical proficiency and the support for organizations, and contextual performance includes job dedication and interpersonal facilitation. 2. For salespeople, personality can be the antecedent of contextual performance and task performance as well. However, the predictive validity for task performance is very low. 3. The more complexity of interpersonal association, the stronger relationship between personality and job performance. 4a. The correlation between job performance and facets of Big Five is higher than the one between job performance and factors of Big Five, such as Agreeableness, whose facets have different impacts on job performance, some positive and others negative. 4b. The correlation between personality and the items of job performance rating scale is higher than the one between personality and the factors of job performance. 4. Working experience is the moderator of the relationship between personality and job performance. For salesclerks, only if the working experience of subjects is less than 3 years, achievement striving-one facet of conscientiousness-is significantly correlated with the ratio of finished sales volume at 0.01 level.