改革对教师工作生活质量影响的跨文化比较研究

摘要: 本研究从组织行为学角度,采用跨文化教育研究协作组(CCCRE)编制的结构化访谈问卷,对9个国家513名被试进行了结构化访谈研究,探讨教育改革的对教师工作生活质量的影响因素,结果表明:第一、教育改革影响因素由改革内容、起源、目标、教师的角色、教改实施方式五方面组成,跨文化比较研究的结果表明,全球教育改革在影响因素上更多地表现出趋同的态势。对影响因素的具体发现是:在教改内容上,主要涉及教学改革和学生学习、生活方式的改革、在教改的起源上,多数国家教师参与的是由政府发起的教育改革;教师们在教改中更主要扮演实施者;而各国教育改革实施方式均表现出逐步递进的特征。第二、教育改革的内容、起源、教师的角色等因素能显著地影响教师工作生活质量,但教改实施方式对教师工作生活的影响不明显。对改革起源对工作生活影响的进一步分析表明:改革的起源对教师时间利用和职业发展的变化有显著的影响,并且在时间利用的变化上显示出国家上的差异。第三、教改给学生带来的变化、教师的人际关系的变化是教师评价教改的重要影响因素;而教师对教改的评价、教龄和人际关系的变化是教师再次参与教改的有效的预测因素。第四、与其它国家的教育改革的影响因素相比较,我国的学校管理改革和学生评价方式改革是影响教师工作生活质量的主要因素,而在其它教改影响因素上没有表现出差异。此外,教育改革对我国教师的时间利用和职业发展产生了更为积极的影响,其中,职业发展是影响我国教师对教改评价的更为重要的因素。研究还发现,中国教师对教改的评价与其对教改的参与之间存在着负向关系。

其他摘要: From the organizational behavior point, this study initially explored how factors of educational changes influenced on teachers. This study adapted the questionnaire made up by Consortium for Cross-Culture Research in Education (CCCRE), by cooperating with other countries, interviewed 513 teachers in nine countries. The main results are as follows: 1. Factors of educational changes include: domain, origin, objective, teachers' role, and timetable. Comparative results show: More similarities than differences tend to be presented in five factors. The detail results are: in domain, it mainly involves teaching change and learning outcomes change; in origin, the educational change most teachers participated was initialed by government; in role, teachers more act as the implementer; in timetable, gradual development is the chief characteristic. 2. The domain of change, origin and teachers' role has a significant impact on the quality of worklife of teachers, but timetable of change has not. The further study about the influence of educational origin on the quality of worklife of teachers shows: Changes of teachers' time -using, professional development were significantly impacted by the origin of education, and there is a significant difference in the change of time-using among nine countries. 3. Change on students, change on teachers' relationship are two important factors to impact the teachers' evaluation about educational change. But the teachers' evaluation, teaching age and the change on relationship are valid factors to predicate teachers participate in next educational change. 4. Compared with the educational change of other eight countries, the change in school system management and the change in learning outcomes are more carried on in China. There is no significance about other factors between China and overall nine countries. In China, the educational change has a more positive impact on teachers' time-using and professional development, but professional development is also a important factor to impact teachers' evaluation on change; however there is a negative relationship between the Chinese teachers' evaluation and the teachers' participation in next change.

关键词: 教育改革 教师的工作生活 跨文化比较研究