品牌形象的消费行为学分析

Keyword: 品牌形象 功能成分 意义成分 产品类别 协同分析

Abstract: 品牌形象是消费者头脑中与某一品牌相关联的属性集合和相关联想,是消费者对品牌的主观反映。本研究探索了品牌形象系统的构成因素以及因素的权重。由于确定因素权重方法的不完善,进一步探索了一种新的确定因素权重的方法:协同分析法。采用问卷法探讨品牌形象的因素构成。选取运动鞋、牙膏、随身听三种产品作为产品样本,选取唐山、北京两所大学学生420人作为被试(每人评价两种产品)。前两种产品是学生的生活必需品,并分别属于高外显性和低外显性的产品,随身听作为学习和娱乐用品的代表。分别用因素分析抽取出三种产品品牌形象的若干因素。为了探索品牌形象系统中各因素的权重,对因素贡献率法、整体分配法、协同分析法进行对比。因素解释量法的结果可以在前面的因素分析中得到。选取北京科技大学20名学生,采用整体分配法对三种产品品牌形象的因素权重进行分析,采用协同分析法对随身听品牌形象的因素权重进行分析。运动鞋品牌形象的因素按重要性依次为:产品功能、广告宣传、象征意义、市场导向、品牌亲和力、消费体验;牙膏品牌形象因素按重要性依次为:产品功能、广告宣传、市场导向、产品档次、企业形象;随身听品牌形象因素按重要性依次为:企业形象和产品性能、广告宣传、消费体验、象征意义、价格性能比。从而验证了品牌形象是一个由若干因素构成的有组织、有序的系统。“有组织”是指品牌形象可以归结为若干因素的组合,同时这些因素又分别属于功能成分和意义成分(功能成分是指与产品特性和功能相关的因素,即“硬的”因素;意义成分指与表现消费者个性、价值观和生活方式有关的“软的”因素);“有序”是指因素的重要性有所不同。实验结果还支持了如下假设:不同产品类型品牌形象的因素构成有共性也有个性;低外显产品的功能成分比高外显产品的功能成分重要。

Other Abstract: Brand image is the attributes set and the related associations of a brand in consumers mind, and it is the subjective reflections of brands. The paper explored the factors of brand image system and their weight. As the traditional means to evaluate weight coefficients are not perfect, a new method, conjoint analysis, was attempted. The factors of brand image were explored through questionnaire. Sports sneaker, toothpaste, and personal stereo were chosen as product sample, and four hundred and twenty university students from Tangshan city and Beijing as subjects(each person evaluated two kinds of products). The first two kinds of products were requisites of students, and sports sneaker belonged to High conspicuous products and toothpaste was low conspicuous product. On the other hand, personal stereo was the sample of development and entertainment products. Several factors of three products brand were taken out with factor analysis. In order to explore the weight of the brand image factors, a contrast of factor contribution ratio method, holistic quartation method and conjoint analysis is made here. Twenty university students evaluated the weight of the image factors of three kinds of brand with holistic quartation method, then they gave the weight of personal stereo with conjoint analysis method. Product function, advertising and propaganda, symbolic meaning, market orientation, brand appetency, consuming experience are the factors of sports sneaker brand image. Product function, advertising and propaganda, market orientation, product grade, corporation image are the factors of toothpaste brand image. Corporation image and product function, advertising and propaganda, consuming experience, symbolic meaning, price and function ratio are the factors of personal stereo brand image. So the hypothesis was proved that brand image is an ordinal and organical system, "ordinal" means the weight of factors are different, "organical" means that brand image can be deposed into several factors and the factors belonged to function components and meaning components (function components are the factors about physical characteristics and function, which are called "hard factors"); meaning factors are those that can show the personality、value and lifestyle of consumers, which are called "soft factors". The research also gave evidence of the hypothesis below: the factor structures of brand image of different product category have commonness and individuality; the function components of low conspicuous products are more important than the high conspicuous products. The exploration of conjoint analysis is what the paper seeks to be some creative in some degree.