大脑序列记忆信息的提取

其他题名: THE RETRIEVAL OF THE SERIAL MEMORY INFORMATION

摘要

本研究以中国汉字为材料,从认知行为和电生理学两个水平上,系统地考察了系列位置效应中首因效应和近因效应的认知和神经机制,以及系列位置曲线首因部分和近因部分项目提取性质的分化。结果表明,在包含11个项目的系列中,当每个项目呈现时间、项目之间的间隔时间和项目呈现完毕到回忆之间的时间间隔均为400毫秒时,首因部分表现为联想记忆的性质,是依赖于线索的提取;近因部分表现为记忆的性质,是依赖于记忆痕迹的提取。在连续分心实验范式中(每个项目呈现1秒,项目之间间隔12秒,项目全部呈现完毕到回忆之间的时间间隔为30秒,所有的间隔时间内被试均进行倒减7的分心任务),也表现出与上述一致的结果。ERP行为实验结果和ERP分布的结果均表明首因部分的近因部分提取性质之差异。与近因部分相比,首因部分项目的提取耗时长,消耗心理资源多,提取的正确率低;首因部分和近因部分在相同提取方向上,心理资源消耗的差异在360ms左右时达到显著水平。而首因部分和近因部分分别在向前和向后联想之间心理资源消耗的差异不显著,说明首因部分向前和向后联想属于相同的性质,而近因部分向前和向后联想属于相同的性质。认知行为实验和ERP实验的结果一致证明首因效应和近因效应分别为依赖于线索和依赖于记忆痕迹的提取。

其他摘要

The purpose of this study was to examine the cognitive and neural mechanism underlying the serial position effects using cognitive experiments and ERPs(the event related potentials), for 11 item lists in very short-term and the continuous-distractor paradigm with Chinese character. The results demonstrated that when the length of list was 11 Chinese character, and the presentation time, the item interval and the retention interval was 400ms, the primacy effect and recency effect belong to the associative memory and absolute memory respectively. The retrieval of the item at the primacy part depended mainly on the context cues, but the retrieval of the item at the recency part depended mainly on the memory trace. The same results was concluded in the continuous-distractor paradigm (the presentation time was 1sec, the item interval is 12sec, and the retention interval was 30sec). Cognitive results revealed the robust serial position effects in the continuous-distractor paradigm. The different retrieval process between items at the primacy part and items at the recency part of the serial position curve was found. The behavioral responses data of ERP illustrated that the responses for the prime and recent items differed neither in accuracy nor reaction time, the retrieval time for the items at the primacy part was longer than that for the items at the recency part. And the accuracy of retrieval for the primacy part item was lower than that for the recency part items. That meant the retrieval of primacy part items needed more cognitive processes. The recent items, compared with the prime items, evoked ERPs that were more positive, this enhanced positivity occurred in a positive component peaking around 360ms. And for the same retrieval direction (forward or backward), the significant positive component difference between the retrieval for prime items and the retrieval for recent items was found. But there was no significant difference between the forward and backward retrieval at both the primacy and recency part of the serial position curve. These revealed the two kind of retrieval (forward and backward) at the same part of the serial position curve belonged to the same property. These findings fit more closely with the notion of the distinct between the associative memory and the absolute memory.

关键词: 记忆 系列位置效应 首因效应 近因效应 事件相关电位(ERP) 联想记忆 绝对记忆