基底神经节的认知和记忆功能研究

其他题名: Researches on The cognition and Memory Functions of The Basal Ganglia

摘要

基底神经节的认知和记忆功能研究是近年认知神经科学研究的热点领域之一。本研究详尽复习了当前相关研究文献,综述了近年基底节的神经解剖学和神经生理学研究进展,对一些有关基底神经节的认知和记忆功能的神经学基础的研究进行了评述;同时,从啮齿类动物、哺乳类动物和人类等三个方面,对近年有关基底神经节的认知和记忆功能研究进行了讨论。在此基础上,采用神经心理学和认知心理学方法,对局灶性基底神经节损伤患者或基底神经节损伤伴发双侧颞叶或丘脑操作患者开展了一系列实验研究。结果发现基底神经凶损伤患者的言语记忆功能部分损作、知觉性启动效应完全障碍,而右侧大脑发育不全、基底而神经节完好的患者知觉性启动效应和语义启动效应均正常,提示知觉性启动效应障碍可能与基底神经节损伤有关,与大脑右侧皮层关系不大。提出基底神经节不仅具有调节运动功能的作用,而且还具有或参与调节人类认知和记忆功能。

其他摘要

The cognition and memory functions of the Basal Ganglia have been the focus of contemporary cognitive neuroscience researches. This study, from neuroanatomical and neurophysiological point of view, thoroughly surveyed the recent relevant research progress, carefully examined the evidences of the neurological basis for the Basal Ganglia possessing or participating cognition or memory functions. Moreover, it reviewed recent achievements on the cognitive functions of the basal ganglia based on researches on rodent animals, primate animals and human beings. Then it presented a series of experiments conducted, by neuropsychological and cognitive psychological methods, on neurological patients with focal lesions to the basal ganglia or combining with bilateral hippocampus or thalamus impaired to explore what the role of the basal ganglia play in human explicit and implicit memory. It was found that the lesions to the basal ganglia partially handicapped explicit verbal memory and completely impaired perceptual priming. It was also found that right cerebral cortex dysplasia but basal ganglia spared had no effects on priming tasks performances. The results suggested that the basal ganglia contain or accommodate higher cognitive functions and further suggested that priming be irrelevant to right cerebral cortex. It was posited that the basal ganglia, on the basis of interaction with prefrontal or temporal cortices, mediate movement function as well as cognition and memory functions.

关键词: 认知神经科学 基底神经节 认知 记忆