企业组织领导参与决策行为研究

Abstract: 在我国经济体制改革和政治体制改革的过程中,领导决策的民主化和科学化日益成为一个亟待进行研究的重大课题。本研究调查了我国三个城市十三家大型企业319名管理人员的决策行为,对领导决策过程中的参与问题进行了系统的分析。研究内容主要涉及三个方面:(1)领导决策行为的形态描述;(2)领导决策行为与各种权变因素的关系;(3)领导决策行为与各种结果变量的关系。主要研究结果表明:1.企业管理人员在不同情况下采取了不同的决策方法。在各种决策方法中,管理人员最常使用的是决策前事先与下级讨论商量。2.与工业较为发达的国家相比,我国企业管理人员决策的集中化倾向较强。在我国不同地区的比较中,经济文化发展水平较高的地区,领导决策的参与性较高。3.环境的不确定性、对管理人员工作的各种限制因素、以及管理人员的年龄、性别和担任职务的时间等各种权变因素,都对领导决策行为产生影响。4.管理人员的决策行为与其对工作满意感和组织绩效评价显著相关。管理人员在决策过程中所拥有的影响的权力越大,其对工作满意感和组织绩效的评价越积极;反之,则持消极态度。

Other Abstract: In the processes of Chinese economic and political reforms, making decision democratically and scientifically is one of the most important problems for the managers. Through the investigations of 319 managers from 13 companies in 3 cities of China, the participation or the behavior of influence and power sharing in managerial decision-making was systematically analyzed. The research was concerned with three aspects: (1) the descriptive study of managerial decision-making; (2) the relationship between managerial decision-making and a set of specified contingent situational factors; (3) the relationship between managerial decision-making and various outcome variables, such as job satisfaction and organizational effectiveness. The principal results of the research showed. 1. The managers used different methods of decision-making in different situations. The wildly used method by the managers was "prior consultation with subordinate". 2. Compared with the developed countries, Chinese managers tended to use more centralized methods of decision-making. In the comparisons among the different districts of China, the managers in the districts of the higher level economic and cultural development tended to use more participative methods in the processes of decision-making. 3. The behavior of managerial decision-making was influenced by the various contingent factors, such as the uncertainties of the environments, the job constraints, and the variables related to persons, etc. 4. The behavior of the managerial decision-making correlated significantly with the job satisfaction and organizational effectiveness. The more influence and power managers owned in the processes of decision-making, the more positive they evaluated their job satisfaction and organizational effectiveness.