隔区损毁对大鼠空间认知能力的影响及其在Morris迷宫中搜索策略的比较

Abstract: 本工作采用大鼠Morris迷宫作业实验模型,从反应潜伏期和朝向错误的变化,分析比较了双侧及单侧隔区损毁对大鼠空间认知能力的影响,并引入搜索策略作为指标试图考察它们行为质的区别,主要结果表明:无论学习群或记忆群,双侧损毁组的成绩均显著差于单侧损毁和对照组;单侧组均显著差于对照组。学习群各组之间和记忆群各组之间搜索策略均存在显著差异。学习群双侧组和记忆群双侧组所采用策略亦不相同。左右侧损毁组之间作业成绩和搜索策略均无显著差异,提示双侧隔区功能的对称性;单侧组成绩显著优于双侧组,但显著差于对照组,可能是由于一侧卫区损伤后另一侧隔区起到某种程度的功能代偿。上述结果提示隔区损毁干扰大鼠空间图认知能力;不同搜索策略及其动态变化可能暗示了其它认知加工系统参与和再参与过程。

Other Abstract: Separate groups of rats with bilateral or unilateral lesions in septum were tested for acquisition and retention of the Morris water maze spatial cognitive task. Some of the animals in each lesion group received preoperative training in the task. Other animals in each group received no preoperative training. The results indicate that although both lesions lead to a spatial cognitive impairment in both the acquisition and retention of the task, the animals with bilateral lesions were more severely impaired than were the animals with unilateral, as indicated by quantitative measure. Searching strategies were used as an index to eximine the qualitative difference in the animals swim be havior, we found that the unilateral damaged animals still tend to use "mapping" strategies to solve the task as in the case of control groups but the accuracy is lower. The searching strategies used by the bilateral damaged animals showed complex patterns. The acquisition group with bilateral tend to use random and paratic strategies, however, the retention group with bilateral had a tendacy to use paratic and taxic strategies. The difference between searching strategies and its dynamic, change possibly suggest that other cognitive processing systems play an role in the processing of information about the task.