形模型:整合人格研究的一种取向

摘要: 环形模型是一种用于描述具有系统有序的相关模式的一组变量的取向,它可作为研究思路、形成待检验的理论假设、分析方法、检验其他结构的法则网络系统,具有强有力的理论基础和明确的数学属性,是人格和社会心理学中一个重要的工具。人际环形模型对于人际特质结构的探讨,对人际相关心理结构的检验,以及对于人际行为的描述和预测,都有其独特的效力,是以五因素人格特质模型为代表的因素模型的一个重要互补且兼容的模型。本文就人际环形模型的理论与实践背景加以介绍,并用人际形容词量表(IAS-R)的实证数据来演示环形模型的分析和检验过程,从而对环形模型的数学属性及其分析检验方式加以阐释。最后论述了该模型对于传统人际评价的理解以及本土人格与社会心理研究的意义。

其他摘要: Circumplex model (CM) is an approach to mathematically and configurationally represent a set of variables that have systemized and circular ordered correlation pattern,including affects and personality traits. As an important complementarity of factor model,CM can direct research design,form testable hypothesis,guide data analysis,and examine other constructs as a nomological net. The robust theoretical backgrounds and précised mathematical properties of CM engender it to be a useful tool in personality and social psychology. Interpersonal circumplex model (ICM),the application of CM to the interpersonal domain,an alternative approach beyond factor model of personality,has particular power to investigate the interpersonal traits,test interpersonal related psychological construct,and describe and predict interpersonal behaviors. In this article,the multiple theoretical and practical backgrounds of ICM are first briefly introduced; the mathematical features and multiple confirmation methods of ICM are presented,and then followed by empirical illustration of Chinese translation of Revised Interpersonal Adjective Scale. Finally,the implications of CM to understand traditional culture and direct indigenous personality and social research are discussed.

关键词: 环形模型 人际特质 人际结构