名词-名词组合概念加工的范畴特异性

Alternative Title: Category-specificity in Noun-noun Combined Concept Processing

Keyword: 组合概念 概念组合 范畴特异性 语义表征 语义加工

Abstract: 概念是思想的单元,是所有高级认知加工的基础。概念组合是将两个(或多个)概念组合成一个新概念的过程,这个新概念通常被称为组合概念。本研究综合使用不同的研究范式,从语义表征和语义加工两方面系统地考察中文名词-名词新异组合概念解释的范畴效应,提出名词-名词组合概念加工的范畴特异性模型,并实现计算机模拟。本研究分为四部分,共八个实验:研究一采用新异组合概念解释范式和路径分析方法,考察组合概念解释的范畴效应;研究二采用特征列举范式,收集和分析不同范畴的自然概念和新异组合概念的特征分布;研究三采用特征确认范式,并首次采用内隐联想测验范式,比较不同范畴自然概念和新异组合概念的特征通达;研究四再次采用新异组合概念解释范式和路径分析方法,进一步考察组合概念解释的范畴效应,并在上述研究基础上提出名词-名词组合概念加工的范畴特异性模型,采用计算机模拟方法进行验证。行为实验、路径分析和计算机模拟的结果支持本研究提出名词-名词组合概念加工的范畴特异性模型,主要得到以下四点结论:1、名词-名词组合概念解释存在显著的范畴效应,人们倾向于采用不同的策略解释不同范畴自然概念构成的新异组合概念;2、动物、人造物和自然食物概念的语义表征(特征类型分布、关联特征数量和独有特征数量)存在显著的范畴差异,新异组合概念的涌现特征数量也存在显著的范畴差异,且涌现特征数量与子概念的独有特征数量有关;

3、上述三类范畴的自然概念与新异组合概念的语义加工(特征通达)存在显著的范畴差异;

4、组合概念解释的范畴效应源自子概念的语义表征和语义加工的范畴差异。上述发现不仅深化了我们对组合概念加工机制、概念表征和语义知识组织的认识,而且具有明显的应用价值。

Other Abstract: Concepts are the building blocks of thought underlying all higher-level cognitive processes. Conceptual combination involves accessing two or more concepts and forms a new concept termed combined concept. The present study addressed the category effect on the strategies that people use to interpret Chinese noun-noun combined concepts by synthetically using different research paradigms from two aspects of semantic representation and semantic processing, proposed a category-specificity model of noun-noun combined concept processing, and used computational simulation to test the model. This study includes 4 parts and 8 experiments. Firstly, the novel combined concept interpreting task and path analysis was used to investigate the category effect on interpretations of combined concepts. Secondly, the feature listing task was carried out to collect the features of natural concepts and novel combined concepts from different categories. Thirdly, both the feature verification task and Implicit Association Test were used to investigate the feature accessing of natural concepts and novel combined concepts. Finally, novel combined concept interpreting task was carried out again to further test the category effect on interpretations of novel combined concepts. Based on the results of the studies above, the category-specificity model of noun-noun combined concept processing was proposed, and computational simulation was conducted to test the model.The results of the present study supported the category-specificity model of noun-noun combined concepts processing, which indicated that: (a) There was significant category effect on interpretations of novel noun-noun combined concepts, that is, subjects were inclined to interpret novel noun-noun combined concepts from different categories with different strategies; (b) the semantic representation (distribution of feature types, amount of feature correlations, and amount of distinguishing features) had significant differences among three categories (animal, artifact, and natural food), and the amount of emergent features of novel combined concepts also had significant category difference that was related with the amount of distinguishing features of sub-concepts; (c) the semantic processing (feature accessing) of natural concepts and novel combined concepts had significant differences among the three categories; and (d) the category differences of semantic representation and semantic processing caused the category effect of interpretations of novel noun-noun combined concepts.These findings not only deepen our understanding of the mechanism of conceptual combination, conceptual representation, and semantic knowledge organization, but also have significant practical application in education.

Subject Area心理语言学