颜色运动知觉联想学习的事件相关磁成像

其他题名: Neural Correlates of Associative Learning of Color and Motion as Revealed by Event-Related fMRI

摘要: 学习是人脑重要的功能,对其研究有着重要的理论和现实意义。本研究以人类颜色和运动知觉联想学习为模型,利用新近发展起来的事件相关磁共振成像方法,对长时程的知觉学习的脑结构基础进行了系统研究。研究一对颜色和知觉加工区进行功能定位,并研究复合刺激对知觉加工区的影响。在此基础上,研究二探讨颜色运动知觉联想学习过程中有关脑区活动的变化规律,并探讨意识对学习和脑活动的影响。研究三通过检验过度学习后脑内是否已经建立联想学习系统,研究知觉联想学习的系统性。主要结果和结论如下:1.  V4和MT+分别为颜色和运动知觉的知觉区,两个功能区之间有一定联系。2.  知觉学习过程中,脑区的激活体积和激活强度的相应变化,这一变化受到意识的影响。知觉学习的机制与启动效应相似。3.  知觉技巧一旦学会,便会长久保持,并且泛化到类似的知觉学习中去。4.  给出运动提示会引起V4区的激活,而且这种激活是由联想引起的。证实联想学习在颜色知觉区的建立。5.  事件相关设计方法比组块设计方法更适合于学习的研究。

其他摘要: Learning is an import function of the human brain. In the present study, using newly developed event-related functional magnetic resonance imaging, we systematically investigated the neural substrates underlying associative learning of color and motion perception in a 6-month observation window. In the first part of the study, brain areas for color and motion perception were localized respectively, and the impact of combined color-motion stimulation was characterized. In the second part, we investigated the functional brain changes over the process of associative learning of color and motion perception, and effect of awareness of learning task was also explored. In the third part, systemic nature of associative learning was studied in the over-learned subjects. Main results and conclusions are summarized as follows.1) V4 and MT+ are the primary structures for color and motion perception respectively, and are functionally related.2) A series of changes in activation volume and intensity in V4, MT+ and posterior parietal cortex were observed during the process of associative learning. It is suggested that the neural mechanisms underpinning associative learning are similar to those of priming effect.3) Activation of MT+ without color stimulation indicates that the functional connectivity between color and motion perception systems has been developed after learning.4) Once the network for an associative learning is established, it can remain active for at least six months.5) Event-related fMRI appears to be more feasible for investigation of associative learning than traditional block design procedure

关键词: 视知觉 联想学习 V4 Mt++ 事件相关磁共振功能成像