4~ 7岁儿童关于动物繁殖的朴素生物学理论的发展

Alternative Title: Understandings of Naive Theory of Biology for Animal Reproduction in 4-to 7-Year-Olds

Abstract: 以128名4、5、6、7岁儿童为被试,采用访谈和分类任务从亲代、子代两个维度探查儿童依据繁殖对动物和非生物的本体区分及因果解释,并进一步探查对繁殖的"成熟后发生"和"代代衍生"的认知.结果显示,4~7岁儿童关于动物繁殖的朴素生物学理论的发展经历了萌芽认识、部分掌握、基本掌握和成熟稳定4个阶段,6岁儿童基本掌握了动物繁殖概念,并能对之进行一致的生物学的因果解释.对动物繁殖认知的个体内差异表现为:①对动物、非生物领域的认知因任务要求而表现不同;②任务形式对发展快速期的5、6岁儿童影响显著;③儿童理解"成熟后发生"优于理解"代代衍生",理解"向下衍生"优于理解"上溯来源".

Other Abstract: Understandings for animal reproduction from two sides of filial and parental generation were examined in 128 children aged 4-, 5-, 6-, and 7-year-olds by the interview and the classifying task. The results indicated that 4 levels of the less understanding, the partial understanding, the general understanding, and completed understanding were identified. Children 6 years old could appreciate animal reproduction and distinguish animal with inanimate objects in terms of reproduction. In addition, there were intra-individual differences, for instance, first, children’s understanding for animal and inanimate objects was different on the different tasks; second, difference of task was only effective to 5- to 6-year-olds children who were in the period of relative rapid development; third, children had better performance for feature of reproducing-after-growing-up than that of generation-after-generation, and better performance for generation-reproducing-generation than that of tracing-to-derivation.

Keyword: 学前儿童 朴素生物学理论 繁殖; Subject Area发展心理学