儿童早期词汇获得的跨语言/文化研究

Alternative Title: Cross-cultural Study on Infant Word Learning

Abstract: 婴儿词汇学习是国际语言发展研究的前沿领域,但大多数研究都是以英语婴儿为研究对象。目前国内关于汉语婴儿早期语言发展研究处于起步阶段。由于汉语在词法、句法等方面具有明显的特殊性,另外,成人"言语输入"的语用习惯以及非言语线索都会影响婴儿早期词汇学习,使得不同语言文化下的婴儿呈现不同的单词学习模式。本项目力图从跨语言视角考察汉语和英语婴儿的早期单词学习(包括单词的理解和产生)以及促进婴儿语言发展的成人言语和非言语输入特征。研究将综合采用实验室实验、半结构化实验室观察和量表测量等研究方法,利用新的研究技术(如习惯化和IPLP),从多个角度探索婴儿词汇发展,以及不同语言文化和个体环境对婴儿早期词汇学习的影响,揭示词汇获得的跨语言一致性和特异性。研究结果有望对儿童的语言学习提供启示。

Other Abstract: Infant word learning is a hot topic in language development. Most research is working with English infants. Currently there are few studies on early language development with Chinese infants. Since Mandarin Chinese is different from English in many aspects, adults' "input" and non-linguistic cues all influence infant word learning, these may lead to different word learning pattern. This study aims to investigate Chinese and English infant word learning (including word comprehension and production) and adults' linguistic and non-linguistic input features that may improve infant language development. The study will adopt lab experiment, observation and scale measurement, using new technique (such as habituation and IPLP), to explore word learning and factors that influence its development. The result may reveal the language-specific and general machanism and shed light to children's word learning.

Keyword: 婴儿 语言发展 跨文化 汉语; Subject Area发展心理学