轻度认知障碍患者的情绪记忆优势效应 ——回忆和熟悉感的分离

Alternative Title: Emotional memory advantage effect in MCI: separating Recollection and Familiarity

Keyword: 轻度认知障碍 情绪记忆优势效应 回忆 熟悉感 功能连接

Abstract: 目的:轻度认知功能障碍通常被认为是介于正常老化和临床痴呆之间的过渡阶段,表现为与年龄和教育程度不相称的认知功能减退,但尚未达到痴呆诊断标准。情绪性的材料比中性材料更容易记忆,这种现象被称作“情绪记忆优势”。青年人和老年人总体都表现出情绪的促进效应,然而MCI 情绪记忆的研究却发现了矛盾的结论。综合看来,在使用回忆测验(recall)的任务中,MCI 表现出了正常的情绪记忆优势效应,而在使用再认测验(recognition)任务的研究中,MCI 的情绪记忆优势效应消失了。我们推测这种不一致的现象主要是由于 MCI 被试在再认测验中依赖了更多的熟悉感,从而稀释了MCI 本来在回忆(recollection)中存在的情绪记忆优势效应。本论文尝试通过三个研究对此问题进行探讨。 方法:研究一,我们通过一个改进的记得/知道范式“提纯”知道反应中的熟悉感,排除“猜测”的影响,从而验证熟悉感是否确实不受情绪的影响。研究二,我们通过记得/知道实验范式将熟悉感和回忆分离,以检验在情绪记忆再认测验中MCI被试是否使用了更多的熟悉感,从而稀释了本来存在的情绪记忆优势效应。研究三,基于研究二,我们预期 MCI 依赖更多熟悉感做反应的原因之一可能是 MCI的情绪记忆通路出现了一定程度的损伤。本研究通过分析静息态下 MCI 杏仁核和海马以及海马旁回的功能连接,以检验MCI 的情绪加工通路是否存在一定程度的异常。

结果: 研究一, 证实提纯后的熟悉感也不受情绪的影响,从而排除了猜测的影响。研究二发现 MCI 被试在再认测验中更多的使用熟悉感,从而稀释了本来存在的情绪记忆优势效应。研究三证实,在静息态下,MCI 杏仁核和海马以及海马旁回的功能连接加工通路存在的异常。

结论:MCI在回忆加工(recollection)中确实存在情绪记忆优势,在使用再认测验的情绪记忆中,MCI 使用了更多的熟悉感做反应,从而稀释了情绪记忆优势效应。在静息态下MCI 的情绪和记忆的功能连接出现了异常。

Other Abstract: Objective: Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is a state with mildly impaired cognitive functions compared with age- and education-matched normal older adults, but intact ability to perform basic daily activities. It is generally considered as a transitional stage between normal aging and a diagnosis of probable clinical dementia. Emotional stimuli tend to be more easily remembered than neutral ones, a phenomenon termed “emotional memory advantage effect”. Previous studies have consistently found that healthy younger and older adults exhibit emotional memory advantage. It remains unclear whether aMCI patients show emotional memory enhancement, because previous studies have found inconclusive results. In short, it seems that emotional memory enhancement in aMCI patients is dependent on the type of memory test: it tends to occur only in recall tasks, not in recognition tasks. We speculated that the observed absence of emotional memory enhancement in recognition tasks with aMCI patients could be attributed to the greater proportion of familiarity-based responses, which dilute the emotional enhancement effect in recollection-based responses. This dissertation tries to answer this question through three studies.

Method: In Study 1, we try to obtain a “pure” estimate of familiarity and exclude the contamination of ”guess” by a modified “remember/know” paradigm in order to investigate the question of whether familiarity is indeed not influenced by emotion. In Study 2, we try to isolate familiarity and recollection by the “R/K” paradigm, for the purpose of testing that whether the aMCI patients did not show the emotional memory advantage effect because they tend to make response mainly based on familiarity in emotional recognition memory. If the aMCI patients indeed made more responses based on familiarity, the underlying mechanism is that maybe they have impairment in the circuit of emotional memory. In Study 3, we investigate this question by analyze the functional connectivity between the amygdala and the hippocampus and parahippocampus cortex in the aMCI patients by a rest-fMRI study.

Subject Area发展与教育心理学