华语电影片段诱发情绪的额叶EEG特征分析

其他题名: Frontal EEG Feature Analysis on Emotion Induced by Chinese film clips

摘要: 研究探讨的是区分不同情绪的额叶EEG 特征差异。研究一实验前期共寻找了1000 余段影片诱发8 种目标情绪:高兴、搞笑、tenderness、厌恶、愤怒、恐惧、悲伤和中性,3 名专家从中挑选了111 段进行实验,之后通过大样本被试进行材料评定,最后选取出22 段诱发情绪单一且目标情绪强度较高的影片 (中性除外)。研究二,从研究一建立的标准情绪电影库中选取16 段视频分别8 种目标情绪,收集被试观看这些视频的脑电数据,并对脑电数据进行特征分析。本研究中只选取了最好的8 段情绪影片进行分析。我们分析了经典的脑电指标,额叶α不对称性 (Frontal Alpha Asymmetry, FAA)和额中线θ(Frontal midline theta, Fm θ),并比较了三对情绪的EEG 特征:搞笑-tenderness(正- 正),tenderness-愤怒(正-负)和愤怒-恐惧(负负)。结果显示,tenderness 中左侧额叶比右侧额叶激活更强,而愤怒是右侧额叶比左侧额叶激活更强,本研究中的FAA 效应更支持正负性情绪假设,而非趋避假设。Fm θ和效价呈正相关,效价越高,Fm θ越高。不同情绪的对比发现,区分正正和正负情绪的主要是不同额叶皮层区域的δ,θ,α和β上的差异,而区分愤怒和恐惧的主要是整个额叶皮层的低频的δ和θ。这三对情绪比较中,均没有发现γ的差异。此外,本研究还发现了额叶theta 不对称性 (Frontal Theta Asymmetry, FTA),正性情绪如tenderness  中,右侧额叶比左侧额叶激活更强,而负性情绪如恐惧和愤怒中,左侧额叶比右侧额叶激活更强,且在中性情绪中没有FTA 效应。偏相关分析发现,相比于效价,FTA 与喜欢度相关更高,喜欢度越高,FTA 值越大。

其他摘要: The present study investigated Frontal EEG feature from differentiated emotion states. In the first study, we initially collected more than one thousand film excerpts about the eight emotion categories: joy, amusement, tenderness, disgust, anger, fear, sadness and neutrality. Then three judges rated each segment and chose 111 excerpts for experiment. After large sample subjects viewed and assessed the film clips, we selected 22 film excerpts which could successfully and specially elicit high target emotion. The second study recorded the EEG data when the participants watching the 16 film clips selected from our standard films database. We analyzed the time-frequency features differences on frontal cortex of the best 8 videos. We examined the frontal alpha asymmetry (FAA) and frontal midline theta (Fm theta), and compared three-pair emotions: amusement-tenderness (positive emotion- positive emotion), tenderness-anger (positive emotion-negative emotion), and anger-fear (negative emotion-negative emotion). We found larger relative left frontal activation in tenderness and larger relative right frontal activation in right frontal, which supported the valence hypothesis, instead of approach-withdrawal hypothesis. Fm theta power positively correlated with valence, which high valence film clips induced high Fm theta power. The differences between in positive emotion and positive emotion, positive emotion and negative emotion were delta, theta, alpha and beta, but in different sub cortices of frontal cortex. And the differences between anger and fear were low bands at the whole frontal cortex: delta and theta. We didn’t find the gamma power differences in these emotion paired comparisons. Besides, we found frontal theta asymmetry (FTA), relative high right frontal activation in positive emotion like tenderness, and relative high left frontal activation in negative emotion like fear and fear. There was no FTA effect in neutrality. Partial correlation results indicated that, compared with valence, the FTA index significantly correlated with liking, larger index in emotions with higher liking.

关键词: 情绪 EEG 特征 本土化 电影片段