视觉运动双稳态知觉切换的功能神经环路研究

其他题名: The functional neural circuits of bistable perception switch in visual motion

摘要: 近些年来,视觉双稳态知觉受到越来越多研究者的关注。在面对外界各种歧义物理刺激时,我们的大脑会在相互排斥的主观知觉间交替切换,做出有意义的认知解释。视觉双稳态知觉是研究人类意识转换的重要手段。许多研究试图揭开这种知觉现象的本质,立足于寻找与双稳态知觉现象相关的功能脑区。但是目前对这一现象仍然没有形成完整统一的理论解释。本研究以“运动产生的结构”这种动态的双稳态歧义刺激为视觉刺激,运用连续呈现模式,借助于高空间分辨率和时间分辨率的颅内脑电记录技术手段,来探究双稳态知觉过程中知觉切换的脑区定位,进而发现双稳态知觉背后的神经机制。实验 1 结果发现在双稳态知觉过程中,负责高级认知功能的后顶叶、外侧前额叶在自发性知觉切换按键前的不同时间段,较高级视觉皮层出现显著性激活反应;实验2 结果发现在单稳态知觉过程中,只有负责编码运动信息和运动知觉的高级视觉皮层(本文特指 hMT+)在诱发性知觉切换按键前出现显著性激活反应。研究结果有效地证明视觉运动双稳态知觉在一定程度上支持自上而下加工模型,高级脑区后顶叶、外侧前额叶起着决定性的作用,在进行自发性知觉切换按键前早于负责编码运动信息和运动知觉的高级视觉皮层,出现显著性的激活反应,调控视觉运动双稳态知觉过程。

其他摘要  In recent years, visual bistable perception has drawn much attention from the psychologists. Various kinds of ambiguous stimulation can lead to alternative subjective percepts despite the same physical characteristics. Therefore, bistable perception provides an important tool to study the switch of consciousness. Many studies have attempted to uncover the brain   regions responsible for bistable perception. But at present there is still not a complete unified theory and interpretation about this phenomenon. Based on structure-from-motion        (SfM) stimuli under continue presentation, we investigated the related brain activity during    spontaneous visual switches by recording several patients’ intracranial EEG. Experiment 1   found that compared with hMT+ area, the posterior parietal cortex (PPC) and the lateral prefrontal cortex (LPFC) both responsible for higher cognitive functions showed significantly strong response activation before perceptual switches. Experiment 2 showed that only hMT+     area had significantly strong response activation before perceptual switches. This research   provided strong evidence that bistable perception in favor of the top-down processing model, PPC and LPFC play a substantial role,regulating bistable perceptual process, which show significant strong response activation before hMT+ area responsible for coding motion information and motion perception.

关键词: 视觉双稳态知觉 运动产生的结构 视知觉切换 自上而下加工模型