嗅知觉可塑性、嗅错觉与嗅觉识别

其他题名: Olfactory perceptual plasticity, olfactory illusion and smell identification

摘要: 嗅觉编码个体所处的化学环境, 但我们并不清楚空气中的化学分子如何诱发相应的气味感知。知觉学习和知觉错觉是揭示感知觉信息编码的有力工具, 此外,对嗅觉功能的检测需要有效的评估手段。我们展开了三项研究,探究嗅知觉学习和嗅错觉效应的机制,以澄清嗅觉加工各阶段对嗅知觉的贡献,并尝试开发一套基于中国人群的嗅觉命名测验。具体如下:

1. 研究一采用反馈性知觉学习范式,检验知觉学习可否促进互为对应异构体的气味分子的嗅觉分辨,分析知觉学习的时间进程,考察学习效应是否具有单鼻特异性,以及是否会产生基于化学结构的泛化现象;

2. 研究二应用行为学手段和功能核磁共振成像方法考察混合气味知觉中的嗅错觉现象,且试图明确嗅错觉产生的神经机制;

3. 研究三通过大量的数据采集,开发适用于中国人群的嗅觉命名测验、建立起年龄常模,并初步检验了它对帕金森氏症患者和健康人群的鉴别效力。

其他摘要: Smells as we sense them arise from olfactory encodings of the external chemical environment. The exact coding mechanism remains poorly understood. Perceptual learning and perceptual illusion have served as useful tools to uncover the neural workings of sensory systems. On the other hand, proper evaluation of olfactory functions requires tests tailored to the target population. Here three studies are carried out in an effort to reveal the underlying mechanisms of olfactory learning and illusion, so as to elucidate how different stages of olfactory processing contribute to the perceptual outcome, and to develop a test that assesses smell identification abilities for the Chinese. Specifically,

1. Study I examines whether perceptual learning facilitates the discrimination of odor enantiomers, and if so, its time course, and whether the learning effect transfers to the untrained nostril and to a structurally similar enantiomeric pair.

2. Study II aims to probe the neural underpinnings of an olfactory illusion, where the combination of a couple single compounds produces an illusion of a distinctively different odor object, with behavioral tests and functional magnetic resonance imaging.

3. Study III involves a series of experiments that lead to the development of the Chinese Smell Identification Test (CSIT) and the establishment of the normative data. It also makes an attempt to verify the effectiveness of CSIT by comparing the test scores between patients with Parkinson’s disease and age-matched healthy controls.

关键词: 嗅知觉学习 嗅错觉 对应异构体 嗅觉命名测验