注意瞬脱范式下人脸识别的种族效应

Alternative Title: Race effect in discriminating own-and other-race faces in attentional blink paradigm

Keyword: 本族人脸 异族人脸 本族效应 注意 注意瞬脱

Abstract: 研究者们普遍认同个体对本族人脸的识别和再认成绩要显著优于异族人脸(即本族效应),但对本族和异族人脸是否有捕获注意的差异的问题,仍有较大的争议。为了回答这一问题,本论文以中性表情的高加索人脸(异族人脸)和亚洲人脸(本族人脸)作为实验刺激,采用简化的注意瞬脱范式进行了4个实验。实验1发现本族和异族人脸没有注意捕获的差异;实验2增加了人脸刺激数量,结果发现异族人脸比本族人脸更吸引注意力;实验3增加了种族顺序条件,支持了实验2的结论;在实验2的基础上,实验4增加了学习阶段,要求被试在完成注意瞬脱任务之前熟悉实验中的刺激人脸,结果异族人脸吸引注意的优势消失。因此,本研究发现异族人脸确实比本族人脸更吸引注意,但这种效应仅限于不熟悉的异族人脸。

Other Abstract: Researchers agree that people can recognize faces of their own race more accurately than faces of other races (known as Own-race Effect), but disagree on which race faces draw attention preferentially. To answer this question, in the present study we used neutral Caucasian and Asian faces as experiment stimuli and accomplished 4 experiments in a simplified Attentioanl Blink paradigm. In experiment 1, we found that own and other-race faces did not differ in drawing attention. In experiment 2, other-race faces captured attention more preferentially than own-race faces when stimuli set size was increased. In 3 we excluded a possible strategy used by the subjects in previous two experiments and replicated the results of experiment 2. In experiment 4, subjects learned to be familiar with the faces before completing Attentional Blink task and the results indicated that the attentional preference to other-race faces disappeared. Taken together, all these results suggest that we do prefer to attend to other-race faces than own-race faces, but only when those other-race faces were unfamiliar.

Subject Area基础心理学