微表情识别的时间特性及加工机制研究

Alternative Title: The Temporal Characteristics and Mechanisms of Microexpression Recognizing

Keyword: 微表情表达 识别 Erps Fnirs

Abstract

微表情(Microexpression)是一种非常短暂的表情,通常认为其持续时间在1/25秒至1/5秒之间。本研究采用行为、脑电(ERPs)、近红外光学成像(fNIRS)等手段较为系统的探讨了微表情识别的时间特性及其加工机制。 本研究分为两大部分,共7个实验。时程短是微表情的重要特征,因此研究一探讨微表情识别的时间特性,探索时间属性影响微表情识别的规律以及微表情和宏表情(Macroexpression)识别随呈现时间变化的不同特点。包括两个实验,实验1探索呈现时间对正面微表情识别的影响,实验2探索呈现时间对侧面微表情识别的影响。 研究二探讨了微表情识别的加工机制,对微表情和宏表情识别上有不同特点的可能原因,即微表情为知觉水平(低级视觉特征)的加工而宏表情为概念水平(高级语义信息)的加工,进行了探索;同时考察了微表情识别过程中大脑激活的时间进程及区域。共有5个实验,实验3、实验4分别用语义干扰与语义启动范式探索了是否语义信息对微表情识别有影响,从而考察微表情识别是否有概念水平的加工;实验5、实验6采用语义启动任务并记录脑电指标,探查微表情识别时大脑加工的时间进程、微表情引起的脑波能量变化特征及微表情加工的脑内源;在实验5、6溯源结果发现额叶参与微表情识别的基础上,实验7采用fNIRS技术进一步探索大脑额叶区在微表情识别中的作用和特点。 本研究主要发现了对微表情(呈现时间在一个注视点的时间内,200ms以下)的识别正确率和识别能力随呈现时间增长而增加,对宏表情的识别正确率和识别能力则不随呈现时长的增长而发生变化;微表情也得到了概念水平的加工;额叶在表情的识别中起着重要作用,负责微表情加工的脑区在左侧额叶,而负责宏表情加工的脑区在右侧额叶。 本研究进一步澄清了微表情和宏表情在概念上的区别,也为微表情识别训练提供了依据。

Other Abstract: A microexpression is a brief and subtle facial movement which usually lasts for from 1/25 to 1/5 of a second. This study systematically explored the temporal characteristics and mechanism about the recognition of microexpression by employing the methods of behavioral research, event-related potentials and functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS). This study was divided into two parts including seven experiments. The most prominent characteristic of microexpression is its transient duration. Therefore, part I explored the temporal characteristics of microexpression recognizing, and investigated the differences in recognition between microexpression and macroexpression. There were two experiments which investigated how the accuracy of recognition of frontal (Exp. 1) and profile (Exp. 2) faces varied with the duration. Part II of the research focused on the mechanisms why there were differences of recognition between microexpression and macroexpression (whether perceptual or conceptual processing) and tried to find out the time course of brain activation and the corresponding expression-specific activated brain regions. Part II included five experiments. The paradigms of semantic interference (Stroop-like task) and semantic priming were employed in Exp. 3 and Exp. 4, respectively. Each of them was designed to investigate whether conceptual information was extracted while recognizing microexpression. In Exp. 5 and Exp. 6, we also used paradigm of semantic priming with Electroencephalographic activity (EEG) recorded. Both of them investigated the time course of brain activity, event-related spectral perturbation, and activated regions of the brain involved in the processing of microexpression. Based on the results of Exp. 5 and Exp. 6 that frontal lobe was vital for recognizing microexpression, in Exp. 7 we used fNIRS to further study the role played by frontal lobe in the recognition of microexpression. By investigating the overt behavior and covert brain mechanisms, we find out that, 1) the processing of facial expression within an eye fixation point is different from the processing of facial expressions with duration greater than an eye fixation point. The accuracy of recognition of expression is a function of the duration of the expressions and reaches a turning point at 200ms and then levels off; 2) fleeting microexpressions were also processed at a conceptual level; 3) the frontal lobe is a vital area for the recognition of expressions with the left frontal lobe responding for the processing of microexpressions while the macroexpressions activating the brain regions at right frontal lobe. In summary, this study elucidated the differences in recognition between microexpression and macroexpression, and can provide some principle for the training on microexpression recognition in the future.

Subject Area基础心理学