青少年人格和负性生活事件对睡眠质量的影响

摘要

睡眠是人类最重要的生理活动之一,它对人的身心健康有着举足轻重的作用。有研究报告青少年有不同程度的入睡,再入睡困难及早醒等睡眠质量问题,同时发现生活事件是睡眠质量受到影响的重要因素,人格和睡眠质量也有显著相关,但尚未有生活事件和人格的交互作用对睡眠质量的实证研究。本研究考察青少年睡眠质量与经历的生活事件及各种人格维度的关系,重点探讨生活事件和人格对青少年睡眠质量是否存在着交互作用。 本研究采用问卷调查的方法对我国青少年睡眠状况进行了研究,利用《匹兹堡睡眠质量指数》、《青少年负性生活事件自评问卷》及《艾森克人格问卷(少年版)》的青少年量表探讨生活事件、人格对青少年睡眠质量的影响。样本来自中国科学院心理研究所国民心理健康调查数据库2009年青少年心理健康数据库中的4538名10~22岁青少年学生,平均年龄15.57±2.49岁。 本研究主要结果如下: 1、青少年PSQI分中,18.7%的人有睡眠质量问题(PSQI≥7),这处于近十几年来对青少年睡眠质量调查问题比例的中度偏高水平。按照主要的睡眠问题出现比例的多少分别为:入睡时间较长、日间功能障碍较多、睡眠时长不足和主观睡眠质量不高。 2、青少年睡眠质量总分出现性别差异,男性睡眠质量显著优于女性;在各因子上,睡眠障碍和睡眠效率、睡眠时长、日间功能障碍因子上,女性较男性睡眠问题多。 3、青少年的睡眠质量存在年龄差异。18-22岁组睡眠质量显著差于18岁以下的群体。他们在主观睡眠质量、入睡时间、睡眠时长、日间功能障碍因子上,显著差于15-17岁组;15-17岁组又显著差于10-14岁组,呈现出明显的年龄越大睡眠质量越差的趋势。 4、负性生活事件能预测睡眠质量。负性生活事件发生量越多,睡眠质量越差。 5、在艾森克人格问卷三个维度中,神经质、精神质人格能预测睡眠质量,神经质得分越高,睡眠质量越差。 6、二分logistic回归分析发现,控制抑郁后,负性生活事件与神经质、精神质人格对睡眠质量的交互作用显著。 结论:青少年睡眠质量男性优于女性,随年龄的增长越差。负性生活事件在神经质、精神质人格维度加重睡眠质量问题。

其他摘要: Abstract Sleep is one of the most important human physiological activities, which plays a pivotal role in people’s physical and mental health. Studies report teenagers have different levels of sleep quality problems such as difficult to fall asleep, hard to sleep again after waking, early waking, and so on. It found that life events are the important factor affecting the quality of sleep, and personality also has a significant correlation with sleep quality, but there are no empirical studies about the interaction between life events and personality on sleep quality. This research explored the relationships between adolescents’ sleep quality and experienced life events as well as various personality dimensions, focusing on whether life events and personality have an interaction on teenagers’ sleep quality. This research made a study on the status of teenagers’ sleep condition in China through questionnaires. Using Adolescent scale of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Life Event Scale (LES) and the Eysenck Personality Questionnaire (EPQ), it explored the effects of life events and personality to teenagers’ sleep quality. Subjects are 4538 teenagers who are 10 to 22-year-old, from the Mental Health database of the Institute of Psychology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences in 2009, average age of whom is 15.57 ± 2.49 years. The main results of this study are as follows: 1.18.7% of the score of teenagers’ PSQI have problems with sleep (PSQI >7). It stayed in the moderately high level of the proportion of adolescent sleep quality survey questions in recent decade. According to the appearing-rate of main sleep problems, it could be classified into four types: long sleep latency, more daytime dysfunction, Sleep duration deficiency and Subjective sleep low quality. 2.There was a gender difference in the total score of teenagers’ sleep quality, males’ situation was significantly better than females’; on specific factors of sleep disorder, sleep efficiency,sleep duration and daytime dysfunction, with a comparison with males, females have more sleep problems and poor sleep quality. 3.There was age difference in teenagers’ sleep quality. The group between 18-22 years old was significantly worse than the group of 18 or less than 18. And they were significantly worse than 15-17-year-old group in the factors of subjective sleep quality, sleep latency, sleep duration and daytime dysfunction, while 15-17 group was significantly worse than 10-14 group, showing a significantly opposite trend to age: the older, the poorer sleep quality. 4.Negative life events could predict sleep quality. The more negative life events, the poorer the sleep quality was. 5.Neurotic and psychotic personality could predict sleep quality. The higher the score of nervousness, the poorer the sleep quality was. 6.With a binary logistic regression analysis, it found negative life events and neurotic, psychotic personality had a significant interaction on sleep quality after controlling for depression. Conclusion: Males’ sleep quality was significantly better than females’, showing a significantly opposite trend to age: the older, the poorer sleep quality.Negative life events will worsen sleep quality problem in neurotic and psychotic personality dimensions.

关键词: 青少年 生活事件 人格 睡眠质量 交互作用