汉语单音节词汇产生中词汇通达的时间进程

Alternative Title: The time course of the lexical access in Chinese monosyllabic words production

Keyword: 言语产生 词汇通达 独立两阶段理论 两步交互激活理论 图画一词汇 干扰范式

Abstract

汉语是一种非字母语言,与字母语言比如英语和荷兰语的特点迥然不同。相对于字母语言来说,对非字母语言词汇产生的研究甚少。本研究采取图画一词汇干扰实验范式,利用汉语中字形和语音可以独立分离的特点,系统地研究了汉语单音节词汇产生中词汇通达阶段的时间进程及各种信息之间的交互作用。

1.词汇通达阶段至少包含了语义、字形和语音信息的通达。

2.词汇通达过程中首先通达的是语义信息,接着是字形信息,最后是语音信息、三类信息的通达在时间上存在重叠,信息激活后持续一段时间后衰退,实验结果支持层叠式理论和交互激活理论。

3.字形信息在词汇通达阶段起着十分重要的作用,字形促进效应可能是由于促进了词汇选择过程引起的。

4.词汇通达的语音编码是以音节为单位进行整体表征的。

5.语义关联项不能产生字形激活和语音激活。字形关联词能产生语音激活,也能产生语义激活。语音关联项不能产生字形激活和语义激活。语义关联项不能产生字形激活可能是由于实验材料的限制引起的。词汇通达阶段既存在从字形到语音的激活扩散,也存在从字形到语义的激活扩散。实验结果支持交互激活理论。

基于实验结果,并综合其它有关汉语词汇产生的研究,构建了汉语词汇产生中的词汇通达模型,希望能对深入研究汉语词汇产生有所帮助。

Other Abstract

There are striking differences between alphabetic (e.g., English or Dutch) and non-alphabetic languages (e.g., Chinese). In alphabetic language, orthography and phonology are unavoidably confounded. However, in non-alphabetic languages, the orthograp坷 and phonology can separated independently. In the speech production domain, most research has been carried out using materials in English or other alphabetic languages, and only a small amount has been addressed to non-alphabetic languages. The time course of the semantic, orthographic and phonological activation in Chinese speech production was investigated using picture-word interference paradigm.

The basic manipulation was to change the relationship between an interfering word and picture name, while altered the interval between picture and distractor word. The results of Exp. 2 and 3 showed that semantic inhibition effect occurred in the early stage of lexical access, next orthographic facilitation effect appeared, finally the phonological facilitation effect occurred in the late stage. The orthography plays an important role in the lexical access of speech production. The orthographic facilitation effect could be accounted for by supposing the orthographic relatedness between picture and interfering words enhances the selection of the picture name.

The data of Exp. 4 showed that the syllable alone and the syllable+tone units produced significant facilitation effects to picture naming. The results suggested that (1) syllable alone could act as a separate planning unit at the phonological encoding stage, (2) syllable+tone also is a unit in word-form encoding.

The results of Exp. 5 to 9 suggested that there exist multiple orthographic activation and feedback from orthographic to semantic level. No multiple semantic activations were detected due to the experimental materials.