基于特质判断的幼儿选择性信任的发展

其他题名: Children's Development of Selective Trust Based on Informants' Traits

摘要

很多知识的获得(社会知识、科学知识)并不能通过儿童直接与环境互动得到,需要通过他人告知,在这个过程中儿童需要学会如何筛选有价值和可靠的他人提供的信息,这个过程就是选择性信任的过程。对儿童选择性信任的研究问题本身是一个经典的问题,即人的知识是从何而来的。以往对儿童选择性信任的研究多数是在实验室情境下,让儿童学习从未接触过的陌生事物或行为(研究者创造出来假的物体的名称、功能和位置等)。但随着年龄增长,学前儿童通过自身经验也逐渐获得了越来越多的关于世界的知识,在现实生活中儿童遇到的许多情况是对熟悉事物进行学习,此时成人的证言就可能与儿童己有的知识经验冲突。因此本研究关注的问题是在己知情境下3}5岁学前儿童的选择性信任的发展。

以往研究中儿童从信息提供者处学习到的多数是物体的名称、功能和位置等信息,儿童需要学习的还有大量科学知识、社会知识等等。成人传递的知识也不仅仅是局限于当下的情况,很多时候可以传递出规律关联性的信息和预测性的信息,如果不考察在这些领域内儿童的选择性信任,将忽视许多儿童选择性社会学习的重要方面。本研究使用行为规则任务和运动预测任务,进一步扩展考察在社会领域和物理领域的证言内容对选择性信任的影响。

本研究采用经典的双信息源范式(两个信息提供者就相同的问题提供冲突证言给儿童),在行为规则任务和物理运动预测任务中,通过操纵具有积极特质的信息提供者(在熟悉阶段是否助人、是否公平、是否拥有支配权、是否受欢迎或是否提供准确信息)的证言是否正确,设置了无冲突(正确)和有冲突(错误)两种情况。

前人研究己经发现年幼儿童可以通过他人过去言行判断出他人的内在知识状态(准确性)、道德状态(亲社会性,是否帮助他人)和社会联系状态(抚养者或群组内成员),并推断他人提供建议的准确性和可靠性。但多数研究仅考察了信息提供者的准确性和亲社会性,忽略了信息提供者的其他重要特质的考察,因此研究一考察了信息提供者的道德状态(公平性,是否公平分配)、社会状态  (社会地位,是否占有资源;同伴地位,是否受欢迎)和知识性状态(准确性)对幼儿选择性信任的影响,并对比了不同特质对儿童选择性信任的影响。

研究一发现,尽管年幼儿童(C3岁)可以准确判断信息提供者的特质,但在询问信息提供者和选择性信任信息提供者时并没有表现出对具有积极特质的信息提供者的偏好;随年龄增长,年长儿童(C4岁和5岁)更多选择去询问具有积极特质的信息提供者(助人者、公平者、支配者、受欢迎者或准确者),并信任其证言。对比不同实验中儿童基于信息提供者不同特质的选择性信任情况发现,儿童更多询问和信任助人者的证言;其次是公平者和受欢迎者;最后是支配者和准确者。

儿童选择性信任的发展依赖于认知能力的发展,有鉴于以往研究没有得到一致性结论,且考虑到以往研究一般仅考察了心理理论和抑制控制能力的影响,对选择性信任影响因素的考察目前还比较有限。研究二考察了儿童自身认知能力  (执行功能、心理理论、外表与真实区分的能力)、儿童的气质和家庭教养方式对儿童选择性信任的影响。

研究二发现,儿童的认知能力对其选择性信任存在影响,心理理论能力与选择询问询问具有积极特质的信息提供者(助人者、公平者、支配者、受欢迎者或准确者)存在正相关;执行功能和外表真实区分能力与选择信任询问具有积极特质的信息提供者(助人者、公平者、支配者、受欢迎者或准确者)的证言存在相关,并与其最终与初始判断的改变量存在相关。儿童的气质和家长教养方式都与儿童的选择性信任存在相关,其相关关系因具体任务和任务的冲突情况而异。

以往研究发现,儿童选择性信任形成后,在后续的其他非知识性学习活动中  (人际信任和决策判断任务中)也表现出受到之前选择信任的可信赖者的影响。本研究进一步考察了基于信息判断的选择性信任与儿童的人际信任、亲社会行为和决策判断的关系。

研究三发现,儿童在知识领域的选择性信任可以泛化到人际信任,且仍对具备积极道德特质的信息提供者(助人者和公平者最信任,对具有积极社会特质的信息提供……

其他摘要

Much of the knowledge (including social and scientific knowledge) children are exposed to cannot be learned through their direct interaction with the environment,but need to be informed by others rather than obtained through direct interaction with the environment. Children are required to learn how to select valuable and reliable information provided by others during this process, which is called selective trust of testimony. Children's selective trust is a classical issue in relevant research, that is,how man's knowledge forms. Most of the studies on this issue were in the unknown background, children were asked to learn invented unfamiliar things or behavior (artificial material objects' name, function and location, etc.) in laboratory. However, in fact, preschool children gradually gain more and more knowledge about the world through their own experience with age, and the knowledge they learn are familiar to them in the course of their everyday lives. As a result, the testimony provided by adults may conflict with children's knowledge and experience. Therefore, the present study focuses on the development of selective trust of 3一to 5-year-old children in the known background.

In previous studies, most of the knowledge children learn from information providers was names, categorys, functions and locations of objects, etc. However, children also need to learn scientific knowledge, social knowledge and so on. The suggestions provided by adults are not confined to the present situation but can be related or predictive. If we do not pay our attention to these cases, we will miss important aspects of children's selective social learning. In this study, we investigate the influence of testimonies on the selective trust in social and physical domains by using the social rule task and the physical motion prediction task.

In the present  study.the classic  dual  information source  paradigm  (two informants providing conflicting testimony to children) is adopted. In social rules tasks and physical motion prediction tasks, conditions of non-conflict (informant with positive trait is right) and conflict (informant with positive trait is wrong) are manipulated by contradicting the correctness of information provided with positive traits of the informants (prosocial, fair, dominant, popular or accurate)......

关键词: 选择性信任 幼儿 特质 认知能力 气质 家长教养方式 泛化