快速表情识别的认知及其脑神经机制

其他题名: The cognitive and neural mechanism for the recognition of rapid facial expression

摘要:快速表情识别在理解他人情绪、社会交往过程中都有非常重要的作用。本研究在以往研究的基础上进行改进,采用两两比较的范式,探讨快速表情识别的认知及其脑神经机制。我们选取了Nimstim和Ekman两个数据库,分别招募了男女比例相同的30位被试进行实验。通过表情识别的辨别力指标,结果表明不同表情的的区分存在较大差异。通过欧式聚类分析,我们把15类两两比较的基本表情分为了三类。其中,恐惧-惊讶、悲伤-厌恶、厌恶-愤怒、恐惧-悲伤、恐惧-厌恶之间最难识别,而恐惧-高兴、悲伤-高兴、高兴-厌恶、高兴-愤怒之间识别相对更容易。根据这些分类,我们对比抑郁症患者和正常人表情识别的异同,结果发现抑郁症患者在恐惧-惊讶,厌恶-愤怒,惊讶-愤怒,悲伤-愤怒辨别力成绩比正常人更低,惊讶-高兴成绩更优,表明抑郁症患者主要表现在负性表情的识别障碍;最后,我们也将报告快速表情识别的脑机制的证据。采用fMRI实验,对比了恐惧和惊讶的识别脑机制,发现视觉皮层、杏仁核、梭状回等脑区在两类表情当中都共同激活,而恐惧表情相比惊讶表情识别更多激活了前额叶脑区,而惊讶表情相比恐惧表情更多激活了运动皮层。说明大脑加工表情可能有两条通路,一条是前额叶-杏仁核通路,第二条是运动皮层-杏仁核通路,负责情绪的体验。

Abstract:Rapid facial expression recognition plays a crucial role in the understanding of other people's emotion, as well as social interactions and processes. Based on previous studies, this research investigates the cognitive mechanism of facial expression recognition, using the paradigm of pairwise comparisons. We selected the Nimstim and Ekman databases and 30 subjects (equally prevalent in women and men) were recruited for the experiments.After analyzing the discriminative index of facial expression recognition, the results showed that the recognition of different expressions vary significantly. Through Euclidean cluster analysis, 15 pairs of basic expressions were classified into three categories, among which fear/surprise, sadness/disgust, disgust/anger, fear/sadness, fear/disgust were the most difficult to discriminate, and fear/happy, sadness/happiness, happiness/disgust, happiness/anger were relatively easier to discriminate. Meanwhile, on the basis of these expression categorizations, we compare the differences of facial expression recognition between patients with depression and healthy people. The results showed that patients with depression had lower performance than healthy people in fear/surprise, disgust/anger, surprise/anger,sadness/anger discriminations, whereas they scored higher in the surprise/happiness group, which indicates that recognition disorders of patients with depression mainly showed in relation to negative facial expressions. Finally, we also provide evidence of the brain mechanism for rapid facial expression recognition.Using fMRI experiment,we compared the neural mechanisms for fear and surprise recognition.We found that both expressions evoked activity in the visual cortex, amygdala, fusiform gyrus and other brain areas.Notably,fearrecognition evoked greater activity in the prefrontal cortex whereas surprise corresponded with greater activity in the motor cortex.These findings indicate that two pathways may exist for the brain’s recognition of facial expressions: the prefrontal-amygdala pathway, and the motor cortex-amygdala pathway which is responsible foremotional experiences.

关键词: 快速表情 辨别力 抑郁 脑机制