同伴关系与幸福感:基于网络-行为动力学的分析

Alternative Title: Peer relationship and happiness: Based on a network-behavioral dynamics analysis

摘要: 影响人类行为的边界为何?不同学科往往有不同的答案。一般而言,社会心理学关注微观情境(如他人的在场)的影响,而经济学、社会学、政治学等关注宏观环境(如经济发展、社会结构、政治体制)的影响。在本报告中,我们倡议从微观—宏观环境交互的视角考察人类行为规律的边界。一方面,微观背景对个体行为的影响可能因宏观环境的不同而有所差异。另一方面,宏观环境对个体行为的影响可能在不同的微观背景下有不同的表现。为此,我们通过两个系列研究展示微观-宏观交互视角在行为科学中的可能应用。系列研究一考察微观关系距离与宏观文化生态交互影响人际信任。基于多种研究手段以及国家间/国家内的大样本比较,我们发现1)不同文化生态条件下,信任者-被信任者的关系亲近度对人际信任有不同的影响;2)不同关系亲近条件下,人际信任的文化生态差异有不尽相同的模式。系列研究二考察微观人口学背景(性别、年龄、受教育程度、收入水平)与宏观文化生态交互影响道德态度。基于国家间/国家内大样本数据的多层次分析,该研究同样表明道德态度的文化差异模式不能脱离特定群体的人口学背景。微观—宏观环境交互作用的存在要求我们打破不同学科的壁垒,以更大的视野探索人类行为的规律及其复杂边界。

Abstract: Similarity in psychology and behaviors between peers maybe based on two basic processes: selection process and influence process. Network- behaviors dynamics has become a new perspective in analyzing the relative roles of these basic processes. One the one hand, similarity of happiness is a basis of friendship; on the other hand, happiness is a contagious mentality, and one’s happiness can also be affected by happiness of peers.

Using whole network sampling and longitudinal design with three waves among a sample of 429 undergraduates in a college, current study examined the dynamic relationship of happiness and peer relationship. Social network data is acquired by nomination method. Happiness was assessed by three aspects: life satisfaction, positive affect, and negative affect. Results indicated: (1) the effects of social structures, which specifically consist of density, reciprocity, and transitive triplet, were significant; (2) the effects of influence process were significant for all three indicators of happiness, which means that similarity of happiness between friends increases with time; (3) effects of selection process based on happiness were not significant, which means that formation of friendship often is not based on similar happiness; however, selection effect based on same class and dorm is significant.

Keyword: 幸福感 同伴关系 社会网络 选择过程 影响过程