汉字方向认知与早期视知觉能力的关系

Alternative Title: Chinese character orientation perception and visual perceptual skills

摘要:文字方向认知是儿童早期阅读发展的基础,通常包括对倒置方向和和镜像方向文字加工两个方面。以往研究发现,视知觉能力在汉语儿童汉字学习中起着重要作用。本研究旨在考察儿童对倒置和镜像汉字的认知发展的基础上,探查儿童汉字方向认知与其视知觉能力之间的关系。57名3-4岁的北京儿童参加了研究。儿童除了完成计算机呈现的汉字知觉匹配任务(倒置刺激 vs.正常文字、镜像刺激 vs.正常文字)之外,还完成了瑞文测试、基本反应时及视知觉测试(包括视觉空间关系能力、视觉封闭性能力、视觉区分能力等)。结果表明,以倒置敏感性((倒置汉字反应时-正常汉字反应时)/倒置汉字反应时)、镜像敏感性((镜像汉字反应时-正常汉字反应时)/镜像汉字反应时)为因变量,以年龄组(3岁、4岁)为自变量,倒置敏感性尚未表现出显著的年龄差异,镜像敏感性表现出显著的年龄差异(p<0.05),4岁组的镜像敏感性得分显著高于3岁组。进一步的相关分析结果表明,倒置敏感性和儿童视觉封闭性能力显著相关 (r=0.29),镜像敏感性和儿童视觉空间关系能力 (r=0.28) 显著正相关。控制了月龄和基本认知能力后,儿童的视觉封闭性能力和倒置敏感性仍存在显著相关 (r=0.28)。这些结果表明,儿童早期对文字不同方向加工能力与其视知觉能力的不同方面密切相关,预示着儿童对文字不同方向的加工依赖于不同的视知觉加工机制。

Abstract:Print graphic awareness, which refers to children's attention to the graphic details of printed letters and words, is one of the five important components to underlie word reading acquisition. However, little is known about the early development of Chinese character's orientation perception in preschool children and its relation to visual perceptual skills development. The present study aimed to examine this issue. 57 preschool children aged from 3 to 4 participated in the study. They were instructed to finish two perceptual matching tasks which were presented by E-prime in a Surface pro. We selected three tasks designed to tap various aspects of visual processing for the present study——visual discrimination(e.g大、太、犬), visual closure, visual spatial-relationships(e.g陪、部). The results revealed that children showed the sensitivity to inverted Chinese characters with no significant age difference. However, they showed the demonstrated obvious developmental change of mirrored sensitivity. Additionally, children's visual-closure was significantly correlated with the sensitivity of inverted Chinese characters after controlling children's age and their basic cognitive ability. These finding indicated that the orientation knowledge of Chinese character significantly related to children's different aspects of visual processing.

Keyword: 汉字方向敏感性 视知觉 视觉封闭性 视觉空间关系 视觉区分