眼跳促进记忆提取作用的元分析

Alternative Title: Do bilateral horizontal saccades benefit subsequent memory retrieval? A meta-analysis

摘要:背景:眼跳促进记忆提取效应(Saccade-induced retrieval enhancement)是指在被试回忆之前操纵其双侧眼球运动,可以促进随后记忆表现的现象。这种效应被认为是眼跳促进大脑两半球交互作用的结果。然而,新近的研究结果并未完全支持这一假设,有研究者认为眼跳是通过提高自上而下的注意控制来促进记忆提取。总体来说,眼跳促进记忆提取作用机制尚不明确,而且不同研究之间结果差异较大。本研究通过元分析的方法,对眼跳导致的记忆水平的变化进行定量分析,以探讨眼跳促进记忆提取的效应稳定性及其作用机制。

方法:本研究以“eye movements + memory ”以及“saccades + memory”为关键词,检索了“Web of Science”、“PubMed”、“Springer”三个数据库以及相关文章的参考文献。搜索文献发表时间限定为2001年1月1日至2018年4月1日,最终纳入分析21篇研究,其中包括情景记忆研究12篇、错误记忆研究5篇、以及自传体记忆研究5篇(有一篇文章同时测了情景记忆和自传体记忆)。共包含37对数据(包括水平眼动及垂直眼动与无眼动的比较)。数据分析使用Comprehensive Meta-Analysis(2.0版本)。

结果:总体发现双侧水平眼跳对记忆存在一定的促进作用,总体效应量为d=0.47。其中,水平眼跳对自传体记忆(d=0.68)、错误记忆(d=0.58)的促进有中等到较大效应量,对情景记忆也存在一定促进作用(d=0.37),效应均显著。垂直眼跳总体效应不显著(d=0.08)。对情景记忆研究的调节效应检验结果表明利手是眼跳作用的一个调节变量,半球互动水平更低的右利手个体比非右利手个体更能从水平眼跳当中获益(p<0.01)。

Abstract:Background:Saccade-induced retrieval enhancement refers to the phenomenon that bilateral saccades enhance subsequent memory retrievals. It is considered to be the result of promoting effects on the interaction between the two hemispheres of the brain by bilateral saccades. However, recent studies did not fully support this hypothesis. Some researchers believe that saccades promote memory extraction by improving top-down attention control. In general, the mechanism of saccade-induced retrieval enhancement is still unclear, and the results vary widely from study to study. The aims of this meta-analysis were to examine whether horizontal saccades significantly improve memory retrieval, and if so, what is the underlying mechanism.

Methods: In this study, "eye movements + memory" and "saccades + memory" were used as keywords and "Web of Science", "PubMed", "Springer" databases as well as references of related articles were searched. The resulting literature was published from January 1, 2001 to April 1, 2018. The final analysis consistedof 21 papers, including 12 papers on episodic memory studies, 5 on false memory studies, and 5 on autobiographical memory studies (A study examined both episodic memory and autobiographical memory). A total of 37 pairs of data (including horizontal saccades and vertical saccades versus no eye movements) were retained. The Comprehensive Meta-Analysis program (CMA version 2.0) was used for data analyses.

Results: Results showed that bilateral horizontal saccades had a positive effect on memory retrieval, and the overall effect size was d=0.47. The effect sizes of horizontal saccades on autobiographical memory (d=0.68) and false memory (d=0.58) were medium to large, and horizontal saccades had a significant but small to medium sized effect on episodic memory (d= 0.37). The total effect of vertical saccades was not significant compared to no eye movements (d=0.08). Moderator analysis indicated that handedness acted as a moderator on the effect of saccade-induced retrieval enhancement, the beneficial effects of bilateral horizontal saccades were greater for strongly right-handed individuals compared to other handedness individuals in episodic memory ( p<0.01).

Conclusion:Bilateral horizontal saccades might serve as a promising method to facilitate memory retrieval. The results supported the interhemispheric interaction hypothesis.

Keyword: 记忆 眼跳 元分析 大脑两半球交互作用