儒家“忠恕”思想中的情绪调节策略初探

其他题名: The Preliminary Study on the Strategies of Emotion Regulation in the Thought of “Loyalty and Forgiveness” in Confucianism

摘要:情绪调节是指个体对情绪的发生、体验与表达施加影响的过程。Gross认为情绪调节产生于情绪发生的过程之中,并以此为基础提出了情绪调节过程模型和情绪调节策略。在情绪调节过程模型中主要有情境选择、情境修正、注意分配、认知改变和反应调整五个关键点,其中情境选择、情境修正、注意分配、认知改变是在情绪反应趋势形成之前发生,属于先行关注情绪调节;而反应调整是在情境反应形成之后发生,属于反应关注情绪调节。Gross在此模型基础上提出两种普遍的情绪调节策略:认知重评和表达抑制,而这两种策略对个体的情感、认知与社会行为会产生不同的影响。儒家思想曾在中国传统文化中居于主导地位,而“忠恕”思想是孔子乃至整个儒家学派中的一个重要思想,并且贯穿于儒家仁学体系之中。鉴于文化的传承性,以及对心理健康作用的必然性,儒家“忠恕”思想中所体现的情绪调节策略应当受到关注和传承。本文初步探析了在《论语》一书中,由“己欲立而立人”、“己欲达而达人”、“己所不欲,勿施于人”等表达“忠恕”思想的句子所体现出的情绪调节中策略,并发现相较于表达抑制策略而言,认知重评策略是儒家“忠恕”思想中更为偏重或强调的情绪调节策略。基于此发现,未来将继续探析儒家经典著作中与情绪调节相关的内容,并进一步尝试实证性研究。在传承儒家优秀传统思想文化的同时,提升国人的心理健康水平。

Abstract:Emotional regulation refers to the process by which an individual exerts influences on the occurrence, experience and expression of emotions. Gross believes that emotional regulation arises from the process of emotional development, based on which a model of emotional regulation process and the strategies of it are proposed. There are five key points in the model of emotional regulation process: situational choices, situational corrections, attention allocation, cognitive changes and response adjustment. Among them, situational choices, situational corrections, attention allocation, and cognitive changes occur before the emotional reaction trend is formed. It belongs to the antecedent-focused emotion regulation. The reaction adjustment occurs after the formation of the situational response, which is a response-focused emotion regulation. Based on this model, Gross proposes two general emotion regulation strategies: the cognitive re-evaluation and the expression inhibition, and these two strategies have different effects on individual emotions, cognition and social behaviors. Confucianism once dominated Chinese traditional culture, and the thought of "loyalty and forgiveness" was an important part of Confucius and even the entire Confucian school. It runs through the Confucian system of benevolence. In view of the inheritance of Confucius Culture and the inevitable influences on mental health, the emotional adjustment strategies embodied in the thought of "loyalty and forgiveness" in Confucianism should be concerned and passed down. This article initially analyzes the sentences in the book The Analects of Confucius which expresses the idea of "loyalty and forgiveness", such as " a humane person is one who helps others establish what he himself wishes to establish and to achieve what he himself wishes to achieve.," and " do not do to others what you do not want done to yourself." The strategy of emotional regulation is reflected in these sentences. And it is found that compared with the expression suppression strategy, the emotional adjustment strategy in the “loyalty and forgiveness” thought of Confucianism emphasizes more on the cognitive re-evaluation strategy. Based on this discovery, it will continue to explore the content related to emotion regulation in Confucian classics, and further try empirical study in the future to improve the mental health of Chinese people while inheriting the excellent traditional ideology and culture of Confucianism.

关键词: 儒家 忠恕 情绪调节策略 认知重评 表达抑制