孤独症特质和分裂型特质人群的异常感觉加工模式

其他题名: Altered sensory processing in individuals with high autistic and/or schizotypal traits

摘要:孤独症谱系和精神分裂症谱系人群中都普遍存在感觉加工的异常,这可能是更高级的认知社会功能缺陷的基础。但是,异常的感觉处理模式是否存在于相应的特质人群中,尚未有明确的结论。本研究招募了高分裂型特质组(n=18)、高孤独症特质组(n=12)、分裂与孤独特质共存组(n=21)和对照组(n=19)等四组健康成年人,施测以青少年/成人感觉处理能力剖析量表(Adolescent/Adult Sensory Profile, AASP),以考察两种人格特质和感觉加工模式的相关关系。组间比较的结果表明,与对照组相比,三个特质组均表现出更高的感觉回避、低登陆量和感觉敏感。分裂型特质人群(包含特质共存组)比单纯的孤独特质人群表现出更高的感觉敏感,而孤独特质人群(包含特质共存组)比单纯的分裂型特质人群表现出更少的感觉寻求。另外,相关分析的结果提示,不管是在对照组(n=19)还是特质组(n=51),分裂型特质,尤其是其认知-感觉维度(cognitive-perceptual),与感觉敏感存在显著的正相关(r =.39~.61, ps<.01),而孤独特质,尤其是其社交能力缺陷维度,与感觉寻求存在显著的负相关关系(r = -.45~-.50, ps<.05)。本研究初步揭示了异常的感觉加工模式不仅存在于临床群体,也普遍存在于分裂型特质和孤独症特质人群中。未来的研究可以进一步探讨感觉处理模式与情绪、社会功能的关系,并根据个体特定的感觉处理特点提供针对性的干预,以改善其生活质量。

Abstract:Sensory processing abnormalities are common in both autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and schizophrenia spectrum disorders (SSD),which may cascade into impairments in higher-level cognitive and social skills. However, it remains unclear whether such atypical sensory function characterizes individuals with high autistic and/or schizotypal traits in the general population. The present study recruited four groups of healthy adults (i.e., individuals with high schizotypal traits (n=18), individuals with high autistic traits (n=12), individuals with high levels of both autistic and schizotypal traits (n=21) and control group (n=19)), and administrated Adolescent/Adult Sensory Profile (AASP) to investigate the relationship between sensory processing and autistic/schizotypal traits. Our findings showed that all three trait groups demonstrated significantly higher levels of sensory avoidance, low registration and hypersensitivity than healthy controls. Individuals with high schizotypal traits (including those with comorbid autistic and schizotypal traits) showed significantly higher level of hypersensitivity than those only with high autistic traits, while individuals with high autistic traits (including those with comorbid autistic and schizotypal traits) were less likely to seek sensory experiences than those only with high schizotypal traits. In addition, correlation analysis in both control (n=19) and traits (n=51) groups showed positive correlations between hypersensitivity and schizotypal traits (especially the cognitive-perceptual dimension)(r =.39~.61, ps<.01), and negative correlations between sensory seeking and autistic traits (especially the social-communicative dysfunction dimension) (r = -.45~-.50, ps<.05). These preliminary findings suggestthat atypical sensory processing has already been exhibited by individuals with high autistic and/or schizotypal traits. Future research is needed to further investigate the relationship between sensory processing and social-emotional skills, which in turn can help individuals with specific sensory processing patterns accommodate into their everyday environment.

关键词: 感觉加工 孤独症特质 分裂型特质