“一带一路”沿线文化与合作交往模式探究:基于社交媒体大数据的心理分析

其他题名: Identifying Culture and Cooperative Behavior Pattern in Belt and Road Area:Psychological Analysis of Big Data on Twitter

摘要

理清"一带一路"沿线国家或地区的民心特点,并找到有效的合作交往模式,是关系到国家战略实施的重大问题。但是,由于地域辽阔、民族众多,且地缘政治、经济、文化因素(如原苏联影响、欧美国家殖民、宗教传统等)异常复杂,传统的分析方法往往难以奏效。该研究结合文化心理学和大数据分析技术,利用社交媒体Twitter数据来分析"一带一路"沿线国家或地区的自我表征特点(独立性或个人主义),并建立自我表征与社会信任(普遍信任、特殊信任)的预测模型,以探究与"一带一路"沿线国家或地区合作交往的行为模式,即:自我表征是独立,还是互依;人际关系偏好是陌生人之间的普遍信任,还是熟人间的特殊信任。结果表明,"一带一路"沿线国家或地区在自我独立性这一个人主义文化指标上存在较大的变异,且主要受欧美国家殖民历史和当地宗教传统的影响;此外,针对陌生人、外国人的普遍信任与针对家人、熟人的特殊信任,可以通过个人主义指标来预测。总之,"一带一路"沿线的文化是多样的,可以通过社交媒体产生的海量语料库快速计算其个人主义指标,并以此来建立自我表征与社会信任的预测模型。该研究为分析"一带一路"战略区域的"民心"特点、探索当地合作交往的行为模式提供了新的技术路径。

其他摘要

It has been highly stressed that national characters play a critical role in regional cooperation across “Belt and Road” countries or areas. However, the traditional method is often unworkable, because of the vast territory, multiple nations, and the complexity of geopolitics, economics, and cultural traditions along “Belt and Road”. From the perspective of cultural psychology and big data analytics, the present research was an attempt to explore cultural and cooperative patterns along “Belt and Road”, using the individualism index (independent vs. interdependent self construal) based on the Twitter dataset and the prediction model of social trust (generalized vs. particularized) . The results show that there are big differences in individualism among “Belt and Road” countries or areas, which are mainly explained by the variation of their colonial histories and religious traditions. Furthermore, generalized trust (related to strangers and foreigners) and particularized trust (related to family and acquaintances) are found to be significantly predicted by individualism on Twitter. In conclusion, the current findings demonstrate the cultural diversity of self construal and social trust across “Belt and Road” countries or areas, suggesting that the new approach based on social media should be concerned in exploring national characters and behavioral patters in this regional cooperation.

关键词: 一带一路 个人主义 信任 社交媒体; 其他关键词Belt and Road ; individualism ; trust ; social media