抑郁症患者的微表情识别初探

其他题名: Micro-expression Recognition in Depressive Patients

摘要

表情是人类表达情感信息的重要非言语行为。研究表明重度抑郁症患者的面部表情识别能力受损,识别悲伤表情变慢,并且消极倾向比较明显。因而,在社交环境中,抑郁症患者不能够准确判断他人面部表情的微妙变化。微表情(micro expression是一种难以被人觉察的表情,是人类试图压抑或隐藏真实情感时泄露的非常短暂、不能自主控制的面部表情。本研究试图考察抑郁症患者的微表情识别是否具有异于宏表情的特点,选取了亚临床和临床抑郁症患者两组被试分别从宏表情、短暂表情和微表情三个方面考察其识别宏表情、短暂表情和微表情的能力,探究抑郁症患者与健康人之间表情识别的差异。

研究一考察抑郁亚临床人群的表情识别特点,采用三个研究范式,分别考察研究生中有抑郁倾向者和健康被试在识别宏表情、短暂表情和微表情上正确率的差异,结果发现二者对宏表情和短暂表情识别的正确率无显著差异,但在微表情测验中,抑郁倾向组研究生对悲伤表情识别的正确率显著低于健康组,同时被试HAMD量表得分与BART范式中正性表情识别正确率相关显著。

为了进一步验证抑郁症患者的表情识别水平与健康人的差异,研究二的被试取样从亚临床被试过度到临床被试。选用经医院确诊的抑郁症患者和与之匹配的健康人为被试,进行与研究一中相同的三种表情识别测验,发现抑郁症患者表情识别正确率普遍低于健康人,其中二者在宏表情识别中的100%高兴、中性以及100%悲伤三个水平上正确率差异显著、在BART的中性表情识别正确率差异显著,而在微表情识别测验中二者对悲伤表情识别的正确率存在显著差异。抑郁症患者在微表情识别测验中的正确率均低于宏表情。

本文通过上述两个研究,发现抑郁症患者的表情和微表情识别的正确率普遍低于健康人。其中临床与亚临床抑郁群体的负性微表情识别正确率与健康人均存在显著差异。这也是本次研究最重要的发现。由于此前研究均集中于考察抑郁症群体加工普通面部表情(即宏表情)的特点,截至目前,尚无关于抑郁症患者在微表情识别方面的相关实证研究,本研究填补了抑郁症群体在微表情识别方面的研究空白,为后续的微表情相关研究提供了新的启示。

其他摘要

Expression is an important nonverbal act of human expressing their emotional information. Studies have found that the ability to recognize facial expression of the major depressive disorder (MDD) are damaged. The reaction time for recognizing sad expression is longer, and shows a severe negative tendency. As a result, depression patients may not accurately identify subtle changes on facial expression under social situations. Micro-expression is a facial expression which is difficult to detect. It leaks when one tries to suppress or hide his true feelings but it is very short and can not be controlled by himself. In this study, we are trying to examine if there are difference when depression patients discriminate micro一expression compared with that of macro expression. We used two groups, clinical and subclinical depression patients, to examine their difference with healthy people when identifying macro expression, quick expression and micro-expression.

In study 1,we investigated the characteristics of facial expression recognition in subclinical depression patients. Using three research paradigms, we investigate the accuracy difference between inclination to depression graduate students and healthy ones in recognizing macro expression, transient expression, and micro-expression. We Found that there was no significant accuracy difference in identifying macro and BART between the two group, but in the micro-expression test, the accuracy of inclination to depression graduate students i0ecognizing sad expression was significantly lower than that of healthy ones. The HAMD score was correlated with the accuracy of positive expression recognition in BART.

In order to further verify whether the ability of expression recognition between depression patients and healthy people are different, we used clinical subjects instead of subclinical ones in Study 2. we selected hospital-diagnosed depression patients and healthy people, using the carne three tests as the first study, and found that the accuracy of expression recognition of depression patients was generally lower than that of healthy people. On macro expression recognition, there was significant accuracy difference in recognizing 100% happy, neutral and 100% sadness faces There was also significant accuracy difference on recognizing neutral expression in BART. However, in the improved JACBART,there was a significant Performed accuracy difference on sad expression recognition. Depression patients worse In micro-expression recognition than that in the macro expression recognition.

Through the above two studies, we found that depression patients recognized expression and micro-expression worse than healthy people. Clinical and subclinical people were different from healthy ones in recognizing negative expression, which is an important discovery of our study. Previous studies have focused on examining the depression patients recognizing common facial expression (ie, macro-expression), and there is no empirical study on micro-expression recognition. This study fills the gaps in studying micro-expression in depression patients, which provides a new enlightenment for studying micro-expression research in the future.

关键词: 研究生 抑郁症 微表情 表情