中国汉族学龄几童标准脑和生长曲线研究

其他题名: Normative Brain Development in Chinese Han Poputation: MRI templates and Growth Charts

摘要

作为全世界人口最多的国家,中国缺少基于大样本、针对不同年龄阶段的儿童青少年脑模板,为基于磁共振成像(MRI)技术幽T脑发育图像处理和群组水平统计分析提供标准参照空间。本研究基于674个正常发育的中国汉族学龄儿童青少年的磁共振结构像,构建了以1岁为间隔的中国汉族儿童青少年标准脑模板。随后,使用了其他两个独立数据集(84个正常发育的儿童),我们对本研究所构建的各年龄段脑模板进行使用验证,发现:在个体图像配准至标准模板过程中的形变损耗是随年龄变化的函数,形状上表现为U型曲线,证明了构建分年龄阶段的儿童青少年脑模板的必要性。之后,本研究进一步构建了大脑不同组织体积的生长曲线,发现大脑灰质体积发育近似呈线性缩小,脑脊液体积发育则呈线性增多,白质体积发育表现出了非线性发育模式,峰值出现在12到13岁间。基于这一观测,为便于跨多年龄段的儿童脑发育群组研究,本研究分别构建了儿童(6-12岁)和青少年(I3-18岁)的脑模板。基于“中国彩巢计划一成长在中国”的学龄儿童纵向加速队列的静息态功能MRI样本,本研究构建了儿童青少年大脑皮层功能网络图谱。通过优化功能网络图谱的可重复性,我们在儿童大脑中检测到五个高度可重复的皮层功能网络,而在在青少年大脑中检测到九个高度可重复的皮层功能网络:随着发育进程,额顶控制网络和背侧注意网络开始出现,而边缘网络和默认网络逐渐分离,默认网络内部的子模块出现分离。上述发现提供了分年龄阶段的中国汉族儿童青少年标准脑模板,展示了中国汉族儿童脑生长生长曲线,绘制了儿童青少年大脑皮层功能网络发育图谱,可以为未来儿童青少年的大脑发育监测及其在教育、人工智能和医学的应用提供健康参照。

其他摘要

As the largest population in the world, Chinese lack age一specific standard templates for reference on their neurodevelopment while such normative brain templates are widely used in Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) studies for brain image processing and statistical comparisons across different individuals.

Here, we constructed age-speck brain templates based on 674 Chinese MRI data of school-aged typically developing children (TDC). The age-specific templates at one-year interval are estimated by using Advanced Normalization Tools. First, we employed other two independent imaging datasets (84 TDC) to derive the warp cost modeled as a function of age differences between individual brains and template brail}s, resulting a strong U-shape of this cost function and validating the necessity of use of the age-specific templates. Second, normative curves are modeled for volumes of different brain tissues during school ages. Nearly linear shrink of gray mattes; lineai0 enlarging of cerebral spinal fluid, and a strong nonlinear trajectory of white matter reaching its peak between 12-13 years old are detected. Accordingly, more wide-age brain templates were also generated for children (6-12 yrs) and adolescents (13-18 yrs). Based on the resting-state functional MRI data from Chinese Color Nest Project (CCNP), which employed accelerated longitudinal designs for modeling brain and behavioral trajectories, we further constructed cortical functional network atlas for Chinese children and adolescents. By optimizing the reducibility of functional networks, it is revealed that five and nine highly reproducible networks detected in Chinese children and adolescents' population respectively During cortical development, frontoparietal and limbic networks occurs in adolescents, also the limbic and default mode networks get separated, and sub-system become divided within default mode networks.

These findings not only provide resources of Chinese age-specific brain templates but also reveal neurobiologically meaningful nonnative trajectories and cortical function networks of brain development for Chinese children and adolescents. which are potentially useful for future applications requiring references on eurodevelopment in healthy samples (e.g., growth charts, educational and medical practice).

关键词: 儿童脑模板 脑网络图谱 脑发育 生长曲线 磁共振成像 学龄儿童