小学教师工作环境与主观幸福感的关系: 一个有中介的调节模型

Alternative Title: The Relationship between Work Environment and Subjective Well-being for Primary and Secondary Teachers: A Mediated Moderation Model

Keyword: 品格优势 主观幸福感 工作满意度 工作环境 职业病 人际关 系 工作自主权

Abstract

教师作为人类园丁,不仅培育着下一代的能力发展,还影响着学生性格的成长,学生从教师身上不断学习着如何认知、感受世界。近几年学术界出现许多关于教师幸福感的研究,国内也有一些学者提出了教师幸福感的模型,但是这些研究均没有解释环境是如何通过个人内部因素影响教师幸福感的。所以本文就此进行了探索。

本研究建立了一个有中介的调节模型,在控制了学校之间差异、教师年龄、性别、学历、是否为骨干教师的情况下,探讨中小学教师主观幸福感的影响因素,以及品格优势的调节效应和工作满意度的中介效应。本研究采用牛津幸福感量表、VIA品格优势量表、工作满意度问卷、工作环境问卷,对来自12所学校的912名教师进行测评。结果显示:(1)我国中小学教师幸福感显著低于国外教师,人口学变量中性别、是否为骨干教师与主观幸福感相关显著,而年龄、学历与之相关不显著;(2) 职业病、人际关系、工作自主权对教师主观幸福感有显著影响;(3) 品格优势之“慷慨”、“诚实”对人际关系与主观幸福感之间的关系具有调节作用;(4) 品格优势之“兴致热情与干劲”对教师工作自主权与主观幸福感之间的关系具有调节效应; (5) 品格优势之“坚毅”对教师职业病与主观幸福感之间的关系具有调节作用;(6) 以上三种调节作用均以工作满意度为中介变量。结论:工作环境(职业病、人际关系、工作自主权)通过工作满意度的中介作用影响主观幸福感,品格优势在其间起调节作用。

Other Abstract

As human gardeners, teachers do not only cultivate the abilities for next generations, but also affect the growth of students' personality. Students learn to know and feel the world from their teachers. In recent years, the teachers' subjective well-being has been widely concerned by more and more scholars and school managers. It has been known from previous studies that the environment, personality are both factors effected the subjective well-being, but few empirical researches about their joint effect and relevant mechanism were found. In this paper, tests the teachers subjective well-being, and analyzes of the internal and external factors that affect the teacher's subjective well-being.

Bused on positive psychology, this study proposed a mediated moderation model in which character strengths moderated the relationship between work environment, job satisfaction and subjective well-being, with job satisfaction take the mediation role among them. 912 teachers participated in a survey with Oxford Happiness Inventory Questionnaire, Values in Action Inventory of Strengths, job satisfaction questionnaire, and work environment questionnaire. All scales were filled out in the classrooms.

The results indicated that: (1) Gender and whether he or she is an elite teacher are significantly related to subjective well-being, while age and education are not. (2) Taking physical health, interpersonal relationship and job autonomy as typical variables of the teachers' work environment condition, the result shows that they are all significantly related to subjective well-being. (4) The character strength of "persistence" moderated the effect of the teachers' health on subjective well-being. (5) The character strengths of "persistence", "Integrity" moderated the effect of the teachers' interpersonal relationship on subjective well-being. (6) The character strengths of "vitality" moderated the effect of the teachers' job autonomy on subjective well-being. (7) The teachers' job satisfaction mediated the above mentioned moderation effects.

In general, this study shows that the teachers' work environment affects their subjective well-being, with their job satisfaction as mediation and character strengths as moderation.