学前儿童对生物衰老的认知

其他题名: CHILDREN’S UNDERSTANDING OF AGING

摘要

按照“朴素理论”的要素设计研究任务,研究一探查学前儿童能否以衰老这一生命特征为标准做出生物和非生物的本体区分,以及能否对衰老做出生物性而非意图的因果解释; 研究二进一步探查学前儿童对生物衰老特性(普遍性和不可逆性)的认知。结果显示, 4、5、6岁学前儿童在分类作业中的认知成绩随年龄逐渐提高,而在因果解释中,各年龄组儿童都不用心理意图作为衰老的原因; 他们对衰老的认知与其对生长的认知密不可分; 学前儿童对衰老两个特性的认知不同步; 由研究结果可以推论, 6岁儿童在衰老维度上具有了较稳定的朴素生物理论。

关键词: 朴素生物理论 衰老 学前儿童

附注

Two studies investigated children's understanding of aging. Study one was to explore whether children could distinguish living from non-living things in terms of aging and whether they could give non-intentional explanation of it. Study two investigated how children understood the traits of aging, i.e. irreversibility and universality. The results showed that children's performance improved with age. They never used intentional explanation and their understanding of aging was closely related with their understanding of growth. It could be concluded that 6-year-old children possess a separate naive theory of biology in terms of aging.