条件化恐惧记忆消退的神经振荡机制

其他题名: Neural Oscillations Underlying The Extinction of Conditioned Fear Memory

摘要

恐惧作为个体应对内外界危险因素形成的自我保护机制的一部分,在生物体的生存中发挥着重要作用.但过度的恐惧不仅对个体生存无益,反而易引发创伤后应激障碍、焦虑等精神疾病,严重影响个体生活质量.临床上通常采用基于行为学研究结果的暴露疗法对恐惧相关疾病进行治疗,然而在患者处于治疗环境之外的时候,上述症状经常会复发.因此,解析恐惧记忆相关神经环路内信息处理的神经机制,对于理解这些疾病的发生发展,寻求切实有效的治疗方案至关重要.大量研究表明与恐惧记忆消退相关的脑区主要涉及杏仁核、内侧前额叶和海马.在恐惧消退的过程中,这3个脑区表现出特定的神经振荡模式,而且这些活动也具有同步性,构成了恐惧记忆成功消退的神经基础.未来可利用基于神经神经振荡的无创性脑刺激手段干预恐惧记忆消退的神经环路,以促进恐惧记忆的消退并避免复发,为恐惧相关障碍的临床治疗提供重要的科学依据.

其他摘要

As part of the self-protection mechanism that individuals use to deal with internal and external risk factors, fear plays an important role in the survival of organisms. However, excessive fear is not only detrimental to the survival of the individual, but also easy to cause mental illness such as post-traumatic stress disorder and anxiety, which seriously affects the quality of life. Clinically, exposure therapy based on behavioral findings is often used to treat fear-related diseases, but these symptoms often recur when the patient break away from the treatment environment. Therefore, the investigation of the information processing in the neural circuits related to fear memory is essential for understanding the occurrence and development of these diseases and establishing new treatments. Numerous studies have demonstrated that the brain regions associated with the extinction of fear memory mainly include the amygdala, medial prefrontal cortex and hippocampus. In the process of fear extinction, these three brain regions show specific patterns of neural oscillations, and their activities are also synchronized, which constitute the neural basis for the successful extinction of fear memory.In the future, noninvasive brain stimulation based on oscillatory entrainment can be used to intervene the neural circuit and promote the extinction of fear memory and avoid the recurrence of fear, which provides new insights into the treatment of clinical fear-related disorders.

关键词: 恐惧消退 恐惧记忆 神经振荡 神经环路