中国文化的心理健康之“道”——“为道日损”的心理意义

其他题名: The Mental Implication of the Diminishing Tao Practice – Theories and Practices of Mental Health Promotion in Chinese Culture

摘要

地理条件、种族生存竞争及文化发展的差异造就了东方人与西方人采用不同的思维方式解决问题,不同思维操作对心理健康的影响不同。现实生活中,人在遭受抑郁、焦虑、孤独等情绪问题或过于兴奋以致失眠时,中国文化的形象思维比西方文化的逻辑思维更能有效地解决上述心理问题。其中,道家'天人合一'、佛家'调心入空'、儒家'修心养性、忘道合一'以及中医'阴阳得养平衡、情志五行和谐'等思想,揭示了人与内在及自然环境之间的和谐之'道';各'道'哲理皆有助于人平衡和疏导困境中的消极情绪并促进心理健康。本文结合佛家、道家、儒家和中医的思维操作原理探讨中国文化的心理健康促进机制,阐述不同思维操作下人的心理健康水平差异;并基于道德经'为道日损'观进一步提出'暂停逻辑思考'的心理健康观,为中国文化心理学和临床心理学应用技术开发提供理论参考。

其他摘要

The differences of geographical environment,living condition,ethnic survival competition,and cultural development result in the adoption of different ways of thinking in problem solving between the easterners and westerners.In turn,the different styles of thinking have varying impact on mental health.When people suffer from depression,anxiety,loneliness,and other emotional problems,or insomnia due to over-excitement,the imagery thinking from the traditional Chinese culture is a better approach to solve these mental problems than the logical thinking(reasoning)from the Western culture.For instance,the theories of'nature-human integration'from Taoism,'accommodating thoughts into emptiness'from Buddhism,'cultivating minds'and'forgetting every disturbance'from Confucianism,'balance of Yin and Yang'and'harmony on five elements of emotion'from Traditional Chinese Medicine have all revealed the philosophies of harmonious unity of one and the inner self with the natural environment.Each philosophy is conducive to balancing and dispelling the negative emotions in the predicament in addition to promoting mental health.In combination with the imagery thinking mechanism of Buddhism,Taoism,Confucianism,and Traditional Chinese Medicine,this article discuss the mental health promotion mechanism in Chinese culture and expounds the differences in mental health levels of the people with different styles of thinking.Furthermore,the psychological concept of'suspend logical thinking'was proposed based on the diminishing Tao Practice in Dao De Jing,providing theoretical references for the development of the applied skills in the Chinese cultural psychology and clinical psychology.

关键词: 心理健康促进 形象思维 佛家思想 道家思想 儒家思想