词汇联系对语用推理过程的影响

其他题名: The effect of lexical association on pragmatic inference process

摘要: 在日常对话中,话语的字面意义往往不是话语的真实意义。理解话语的隐含意义是成功交流的关键,这也使得探讨话语隐含意义的理解过程变得很有必要。事实上,如何从字面意义推出隐含意义的语用推理过程一直是语用领域的重要研究课题。相比于直接回应,间接回应需要语用推理过程来获得隐含意义。并且,相比其他比喻性语言,使用间接回应研究语用推理更具生态学效度。因此,本研究关注间接回应理解中的语用推理过程。 根据双重加工理论,在语用推理过程中可能存在两种类型的加工:在强词汇联系条件下,语用推理更多地依赖启发式加工;在弱词汇联系条件下,语用推理更多地依赖分析式加工。本研究从双重加工理论的角度出发,研究词汇联系对语用推理过程的影响,进而探讨语用推理的认知机制。 基于脑电技术和眼动技术不同的技术优势,本研究分别采用脑电技术和眼动技术探讨词汇联系对语用推理过程的影响。结果发现,在强词汇联系条件下,间接回应和直接回应的晚期ERP 效应没有显著差异,且在重读时间和总阅读时间上没有显著差异;在弱词汇联系条件下,相比直接回应,间接回应会诱发更大的晚期负波,也需要更多的重读时间和总阅读时间。这些结果可以很好地用双重加工理论解释,在强词汇联系条件下,语用推理根据词汇联系得出隐含意义;在弱词汇联系条件下,语用推理需要更多分析。

其他摘要: In daily conversations, the literal meanings of an utterance might be different from the implied meanings. Understanding the implied meanings of an utterance is the key to successful communications, making it necessary to study the process of understanding the implied meanings. The process of inferring implied meanings is definded as pragmatic inference which has always been an important topic in pragmatics. Compared with direct reply comprehension, indirect reply comprehension needs pragmatic inference process. And using indirect reply to study pragmatic inference has more ecological validity. Therefore, this study focused on the pragmatic inference process in indirect reply comprehension. According to dual-process theory, there may be two types of process in the pramatic inference. In the strong lexical association condition, pragmatic inference relies more on heuristic process; in the weak lexical association condition, pragmatic inference relies more on analytical process. This study attempted to study the effect of lexical association on pragmatic inference process, and then to explore the cognitive mechanisms of pragmatic inference. Based on the different technical advantages of EEG and eye movement, this study used EEG and eye movement respectively. ERP results and eye-tracking results both showed the interaction of lexical association and indirect reply. In the strong lexical association, there was no significant difference between indirect reply and direct reply. In the weak lexical association, indirect reply induced more negative ERP effect and needed more rereading time and total reading time. These results can be well explained by dual-process theory. In the strong lexical association condition, pragmatic inference derived the implied meanings from the lexical association, while in the weak lexical association condition, pragmatic inference required more analysis.

关键词: 语用推理过程 间接回应 词汇联系 脑电 眼动