静息态功能磁共振成像全局信号回归的可重复性研究

其他题名: Research on the Replicability of Global Signal Regression in Resting-state Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging

摘要: 静息态功能磁共振成像(resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging,R-fMRI)因其实验设计简单、所需时间短、无辐射、空间分辨率高等特点,近二十年来在科研和临床得到广泛应用。然而,当前的R-fMRI领域依然面临传统的噪声去除可重复性差、处理步骤不统一等问题。全局信号回归(global signal regression,GSR)是R-fMRI领域内最具争议的预处理步骤,一方面它在一定程度上能够去除噪声,另一方面它导致数据分析结果以零为中心的分布,改变了数据形态,对研究的可重复性产生影响。为了进一步探索全局信号回归对R-fMRI研究及其可重复性的影响,本研究首先采用样本量大、成像质量高、同步采集生理数据的公开数据集。随后进行统一的流水线处理和标准的统计分析方法,针对大脑的生理噪声进行刻画,检验进行GSR预处理前后的去噪效果,同时比较GSR对多种静息态数据分析结果的影响。最后基于噪声的个体差异,尝试使用典型相关分析来判定个体是否需要使用GSR。 过去的大量研究发现,R-fMRI 包含着复杂的生理噪声,包括呼吸、心跳和头动等,这是制约R-fMRI研究的信度和效度的主要因素之一,但是目前仍无对于R-fMRI 的生理噪声的精确刻画,且使用GSR 能否有效降低噪声的影响有待进一步验证。因此,研究一使用包含了同步采集生理噪声的国际公开R-fMRI数据集,使用“滑动窗”技术刻画动态的生理噪声网络,比较使用GSR 前后的生理噪声网络变化。研究结果发现,大脑存在包含呼吸、心跳和头动等广泛分布的生理噪声网络,当使用GSR 预处理后,头动对于静息态功能连接的影响显著降低,意味着GSR能够去除头动这一生理噪声。 近年来,神经科学出现可重复性危机。既往的研究提示,噪声存在可能导致R-fMRI 数据分析的结果的不一致;R-fMRI 缺乏统一的预处理流程,且GSR 为存在争议的预处理步骤,妨碍了R-fMRI针对同一研究对象的可比较性。GSR同时具有去噪效果,使得R-fMRI的可重复性更加复杂。因此,研究二采用了包含了同步采集生理噪声、两次扫描的国际公开R-fMRI数据集,在研究一结论的基础上,检验噪声的可重复性和GSR 对于R-fMRI 各类数据分析结果可重复性的影响。结果发现,静息态生理噪声是较为稳定的特征;GSR的使用降低了种子点功能连接分析和脑网络分析的可重复性;对于大脑功能指标,使用GSR 后,低频振幅(amplitude of low frequency fluctuations, ALFF)和比例低频振幅(fractional ALFF, fALFF)的可重复性影响较小,而局部一致性(regional homogeneity, ReHo)、体素镜像同伦连接(voxel-mirrored homotopic connectivity ,VMHC)和度中心度(degree centrality ,DC)的可重复性明显下降。 在R-fMRI研究中,通常对组内的每一个被试进行相同的预处理。但是在真实的数据中,有的被试生理噪声较大,数据质量受到影响,需要进行去噪;而有的被试生理噪声较小,如果同样进行去噪,可能影响后面进一步分析。因此研究三使用了典型相关分析(canonical correlation analysis,CCA),试图基于个体的生理噪声差异来衡量是否使用GSR。结果发现在判定使用GSR的被试,头动典型相关权重系数为较大负值;心跳、呼吸的典型相关权重系数数值较小。进一步提示我们GSR对于去除头动的作用。 总而言之,本研究的结果表明,大脑存在一个广泛分布的生理噪声网络;GSR能够去除一定的头动带来的噪声;GSR 降低种子点功能连接分析结果和脑网络分析结果的可重复性,可能原因是噪声是一种可重复性的成分;GSR对静息态脑活动指标ALFF和fALFF的可重复性影响较小,使用GSR会大幅降低对ReHo、VMHC和DC的可重复性;通过CCA 判断被试是否需要使用GSR,结果发现需要使用GSR 的被试的头动权重系数为负数,呼吸和心跳所占噪声的权重较小。研究指出了大脑的噪声网络和GSR 的去噪效果,明确了GSR 对可重复性的影响,为进一步研究个体化去除噪声、理解噪声的复杂机制提供了探索性的研究基础。

其他摘要: Resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (R-fMRI) has been widely used in the field of basic research and clinical research for decades due to its simply experimental design, timesaving acquisition, nonradiative resonance and high spatial resolution. However, noise reduction, replicability and standard pipeline still threat the further development of R-fMRI. Global signal regression (GSR) has been the most controversial step during the preprocessing of R-fMRI data. Whether or not using GSR has a considerable impact on the analysis results of R-fMRI for it may reduce noise of R-fMRI and leads to the zero-centered of data. In order to explore the effect of use of GSR and characterizing physiology in human brain, we utilize a large sample dataset with high quality and acquisition of physiological signal. Data preprocessing and analysis was performed with highly selected pipeline and statistical methods. Analysis focused on the physiology of human brain, noise reduction of GSR and how GSR influence R-fMRI analysis. Previous studies indicated the complex mechanism of physiology noise in human brain includes head motion, heartbeat and respiratory which weaken the replicability and validity of R-fMRI research. Nevertheless, no empirical study has characterized dynamic physiological network by sliding window and verified the GSR in reduction of physiological noise. Thus, study 1 tried to demonstrate physiological noise and evaluate the effect of GSR on potential strength. Study 1 revealed a large widespread physiological network in human brain and the application of GSR may reduce the contaminate of head motion. Recently, replicability has been a major concern in neuroscience. The lacking of standard pipeline and complex noise undermine the findings of R-fMRI research. GSR is a critical problem since it leads to different conclusion even in the same dataset. Hence, study 2 used dataset with two session to examine the replicability of physiological noise and traditional R-fMRI analysis after the preprocessing of GSR. Results of study finds the high replicability of physiological noise, while GSR may decrease the replicability of seed-based functional connectivity and brain network analysis. In five indices, the replicability of amplitude of low frequency fluctuations (ALFF) and fractional ALFF (fALFF) had little difference both with and without GSR. However, the replicability of regional homogeneity (ReHo), voxel-mirrored homotopic connectivity (VMHC) and degree centrality (DC), had been substantially decreased after use of GSR. Each subject was used the same pipeline in the R-fMRI which neglected the difference of individual noise. Some subject with more noise required further noise reduction while those with little noise may not need. Hence, study 3 used canonical correlation analysis (CCA) to discriminate subjects with notorious noise and with little noise by explore of relationship between R-fMRI signal and physiological noise. Then based on the results of CCA, performing GSR or not was determined. Study 3 indicated that head motion plays a major part in R-fMRI signal and other noise may weighted little in physiological variables. In summary, the present study demonstrated a wide physiological noise network in human brain and indicated that using GSR may mitigate the effect of head motion on R-fMRI data; after the preprocessing of GSR, the replicability of seed-based functional connectivity and brain network decreased; the preprocessing of GSR had little impact on the replicability of ALFF and fALFF, while largely impaired the replicability of other indices; CCA results revealed that head motion is the most significant factor among those physiological noise and GSR may help to denoise. The present study found the connection between physiological noise and R-fMRI signal. The use of GSR may decrease the replicability of major R-fMRI analysis results. Using CCA to determine the use of GSR had a fundamental step for individual preprocessing and understanding the complexity of physiological network.

关键词: 静息态功能磁共振成像 全局信号回归 可重复性 生理噪声 典型相 关分析