分裂型特质个体抑制控制的ERP研究

其他题名: The ERP study of inhibitory control in the individuals with schizotypy

摘要: 分裂型特质人群指普通人有与精神分裂症相似、但更轻微症状表现以及认知缺损的群体,是精神分裂症亚临床群体之一。抑制控制指抑制无关干扰刺激或者优势、自动的反应趋势,它是执行功能的核心成分。抑制控制分为认知抑制和反应抑制,有主动性控制和反应性控制两种方式,涉及情绪领域和非情绪领域。之前有少量研究表明分裂型特质个体缺损的认知抑制和反应抑制,然而,这些研究主要从行为水平上研究了分裂型特质个体非情绪领域反应性认知抑制和反应抑制。分裂型特质个体在抑制控制的行为表现和神经机制 方面还有很多问题有待进一步探讨。针对这些问题,本论文使用 ERP 技术,通过四个研究系统地展开探究。 研究一采用经典的色词 Stroop 任务,通过操纵一致试次和不一致试次的比例来设置主动性和反应性认知抑制情境,探究非情绪领域分裂型特质个体主动性和反应性认知抑制的行为表现和神经机制。行为水平,分裂型特质组和非分裂型特质组在两种抑制中表现相似。神经水平,分裂型特质和非分裂型特质在两种抑制中表现分离,分裂型特质组比非分裂型特质组在反应性 抑制情境下存在显著减小的 MFN medial frontal negativity 和冲突 SP sustained potential 波幅,说明分裂型特质个体受损的反应性认知抑制;在主动性抑制情境中,两组的脑电活动相似,说明分裂型特质个体完好的主动性认知抑制。 研究二,采用改编的停止信号任务,根据停止信号出现的概率操纵三种停止条件,0%停止条件(没有stop试次,只有go试次)、17%停止条件(17% stop试次)和33%停止条件(33% stop试次),探究了非情绪领域分裂型特质在主动性和反应性反应抑制的行为表现和神经机制。行为结果,分裂型特质组在主动性和反应性反应抑制中都存在缺损。神经水平,在主动性反应抑制中,相比于非分裂型特质组,分裂型特质组在17%停止条件go试次上出现显著增加的P3波幅,说明其主动性反应抑制能力的受损。在反应性反应抑制中,分裂型特质组在17%停止条件stop试次的N2波幅显著小于非分裂型特质组,说明其反应性反应抑制能力受损。 研究三采用面孔 词 Stroop 任务,通过操纵一致试次和不一致试次的比例来设置主动性和反应性认知抑制情境,探究情绪领域分裂型特质个体主动性和反应性认知抑制的行为表现神经机制。行为结果,在反应性认知抑制中,分裂型特质组和非分裂型特质组无显著差异;在主动性抑制中,相比于非分裂型特质组,分裂型特质组在不一致试次中的正确率更低。神经水平,在反应性认知抑制中,相比于非分裂型特质组,分裂型特质组存在显著降低的 N2 和 N170 波幅,说明反应性认知抑制的受损;但是在主动性认知抑制中,两组的脑电活动相似。 研究四采用改编的情绪停止信号任务范式,在中性和愤怒情绪下分别操纵两种停止信号出现的概率( 0% 和 25% 停止条件),探究情绪领域分裂型特质个体主动性和反应性反应抑制的行为 表现神经机制。行为结果,两组被试表现无显著差异。神经水平,在主动性反应抑制中,分裂型特质组在中性情绪下存在神经活动的异常,即相比于非分裂型特质组,存在显著增大的 P3 波幅( go 试次),说明在中性情绪下分裂型特质个体受损的主动性反应抑制能力。而在愤怒情绪下两组存在相似的神经活动。在反应性反应抑制中,在两种情绪下分裂型特质组均比非分裂型特质组存在显著更小的P3波幅(stop试次),说明反应性反应抑制能力的缺损。 综上,本论文使用ERP技术,从抑制内容(认知抑制和反应抑制)、控制方式(主动性和反应性)、领域范围(非情绪领域和情绪领域),对分裂型特质个体的抑制控制功能,开展了系统地探究。这些研究结果能促进我们对分裂型特质个体认知缺损的认识,有助于加深对精神分裂症认知缺损病理机制的认识,这对疾病的早识别、早诊断、早干预具有重要意义。

其他摘要: Schizotypy, a subclinical group at risk for schizophrenia, has been found to show similar, yet milder symptoms and cognitive impairments as patients with schizophrenia . Inhibitory control refers to the ability to inhibit irrelevant interfering stimuli or dominant, automatic response tendency and is considered a core component of executive function. Inhibitory control can be divided into cognitive inhibition and response inhibition . The control mode of inhibitory control can be divided into proactive control and reactive control. Research on inhibitory control involved emotional and non emotional domains. Deficit s in cognitive inhibition and response inhibition were found in individuals with schizotypy. However, these prior studies focused on the reactive control , meanwhile, most of these studies were investigated mainly at the behavioral level and non emotion al domain. The behavioral performance and neural mechanisms underlying cognitive inhibition and response inhibition deficits in the non emotional and emotional domains remain unsystematically explored in individuals with schizotypy. Therefore, the present study systematically investigated these issues through four studies using the event-related potential (ERP) technique. Study 1 used a classic colour-words troop task and t he proportion of congruent and incongruent trials was manipulated to induce proactive or reactive control. The main aim was to investigate the neural mechanisms of proactive and reactive cognitive inhibition in individuals with schizotypy in the non emotional domain. At the neural level, individuals with schizotypy showed differential performance in proactive and reactive cognitive inhibition, individuals with schizotypy showed significantly reduced MFN and conflict SP amplitude in reactive cognitive inhibition compared to the non schizotypy individuals , suggesting impaired reacitive cognitive inhibition , while the two groups showed similar ERP activity in proactive cognitive inhibition , suggesting intact proactive cognitive inhibition. Study 2 used a modified stop signal task which consisted of three conditions based on the probability of stop signal: 0% (no stop trials, only go trials), 17% (17% stop trials), and 33% (33% stop trials) trials). The main aim was to explore the neural mechanisms underlying proactive and reactive response inhibition in individuals with schizotyp y in the non emotional domain. At the behavioral level, the individuals with schizotyp y showed deficits in proactive and reactive response inhibition. At the neural level, for proactive response inhibition s chizotypy individuals exhibited significantly increased P3 amplitude i n the 17% stop condition compared with non schizotypy individuals , representing impaired proactive response inhibition in schizotypy individuals. For reactive inhibition, schizotypy individuals showed smaller N2 amplitude on stop trials in the 17% stop condition than non schizotypy individuals ,suggesting representing impaired reactive response inhibition in s chizotypy individuals Study 3 used face word stroop task and the proportion of congruent and incongruent trials was manipulated to induce proactive or reactive control . The main aim was to explore the neural mechanisms underlying proactive and reactive cognitive inhibition in individuals with schizotyp y in the emotion domain. At the behavioral level , there were no significant differences between the schizotypy and non schizotyp y individuals in reactive cognitive inhibition; in proactive response inhibition, schizotypy individuals were less accurate on incongruent trials compared to non schizotypy . At the neural level, N2 and N170 amplitudes were signific antly reduced in schizotyp y individuals compared to no schizotypy individuals during reactive cognitive inhibition showing impaired reactive cognitive inhibition while the two groups showed similar ERP activity in proactive cognitive inhibition. Study 4used a modified emotional stop-signal task, the probability of stop signal under neutral and angryemotion was manipulated, respectively. Each emotion consisted of two conditions based on the probability of stop signal: 0% (no stop trials, only go trials) and25% (25% stop trials).The main aim was toinvestigate the neural mechanisms underlying proactive and reactive response inhibition in individuals with schizotypyin the emotional domain. At the behavioral level, there were no significant differences between the schizotyp y and non schizotypy individuals in the reactive or proactive response inhibition. At the neural level, in proactive response inhibition, the schizotypy showed abnormal neural activity in neutral emotion condition, i.e., a significantly higher P3 amplitude compared to the non schizotyp y group, which indicated impaired proactive response inhibition in neutral emotion, while similar neural activity was observed in angry emotion condition in both groups. In reactive response inhibition, the schizotypy individuals had significantly smaller P3 amplitude compared with the non schizotypy individuals , suggesting impaired reactive response inhibition in schizotypy individuals In summary, the present study systematically investigated the inhibitory control functions of individuals with schizotypy in terms of the inhibition content (cognitive and reactive inhibition), control mode (proactive and reactive control ), and domain (emotional and non emotional domains) using the ERP technique. These studies can contribute to the understanding of cognitive deficits in individuals with schizotypy,thus further contributing to the understanding of the pathology of cognitive deficits in schizophrenia, which is important for early identification, diagnosis, and treatment of this disease.

关键词: 分裂型特质 抑制控制 情绪 主动性控制 反应性控制