领导行为的复杂性、角色结构及其有效性研究

Alternative Title: Constructing and Validating the Role Structure of Managerial Leadership in China

Keyword: 领导竞争价值框架 企业管理者 领导行为复杂性

Abstract: 现代社会环境和组织情境变得越来越复杂,企业管理者的领导行为复杂性问题也因而日益为人们所关注。迄今为止,关于其概念内涵的澄清、结构的确定、测量工具的开发及有效性验证等问题,仍是当今组织行为学领域的研究难点之一。本研究立足于我国企业的文化背景和管理现实,采用文献调研、BEI行为事件访谈、内容分析和问卷调查等方法,对国内1020名企业管理者进行调查,探究了企业管理者领导行为的结构,并在形成相应领导行为评价问卷的基础上,验证了多种组织情境下领导行为对领导绩效的预测作用,获得了如下结论: 第一、我国企业管理者的领导行为结构包含道德楷模、威权者、生产者、指挥者、监督者、指导者、战略者和企业家等八个主要领导角色。其中,道德楷模和威权者是本研究基于中国文化背景的新发现:前者包括领导者的诚信、以身作则、公平、敬业等方面的行为,后者则体现出强权威服和独断专行等特色。此外,在指导者、战略者和企业家等角色上也部分体现出我国的传统文化特征和社会经济转型期的时代特点。统计分析结果表明,新编制的“企业管理者领导行为评价问卷”的信度、效度均达到了心理测量学的要求。 第二、不同岗位职能和组织层级的管理者在各领导角色上表现出显著的行为频次差异,不同领导角色行为对领导绩效指标的预测效力也存在显著不同。其中,管理者的道德示范行为对多种绩效指标均有积极的影响,强权威服行为则对整体绩效和任务绩效产生消极影响。 第三、管理者的领导行为复杂性水平是影响整体领导绩效的重要因素,岗位职能差异和组织层级差异均未能表现出显著的调节作用。

Other Abstract: As the social and organizational environment become more and more complex, the topic of leadership complexity is gaining more and more attention. So far, some critical issues in this field need further exploration, such as clarifying the theoretical framework, developing and validating the measurments and exploring the mechanism of the its effectiveness. Using BEI(Behavioral Event Interview), content analysis and EFA/CFA, ANOVA, regression analysis and other qualitative/quantitative methods, this research explored the leadership structure of Chinese enterprise managers, developed a new leadership questionnaire, investigated the differences of the leadership roles among various managerial areas and on different hirachical levels, and examined the impacts of the leadership roles and leadership complexity on different indicators of leadership effectiveness in various organizational contexts. 1,020 managers were surveyed. The followings are the main findings: First,the structure of leadership behaviors of Chinese enterprise managers included ethical model, authoritarian, producer, director, monitor, mentor, strategist, enterpriser, among which ethical model and authoritarian are the new findings in Chinese cultural context. Ethical model was characterized by presenting honesty, setting an example to others, being just and diligent. Authoritarian was characterized by showing power and arbitrariness. In addition, mentor, strategist and enterpriser incarnated some cultural features of present China. The new developed leadership questionnaire’s reliability and validity reached the criterion of standardized measurement. Second, there were significant differences of frequency of leadership behaviors among the managers at different managerial postions and hirachical levels, while the impacts of different leadership roles on different leadership effectiveness indicators were also singnificantly different. Ethical model had positive impacts on the whole performance and three indicators across task and context performance, and authoritarian’s impacts on the whole performance and department performance were negatively significant. Third, the impact of leadership complexity on the whole leadership effectiveness was positively significant, while the moderating effects of organization level and position function was not significant.