情绪应激对大鼠体液免疫功能的影响及其机制

Keyword: 情绪应激 皮质酮 儿茶酚胺 呆滞行为 心得安 交感神经系统

Abstract: 本工作研究了情绪应激对大鼠体液免疫功能的影响,着重探讨交感神经系统是否参与此情绪应激的免疫调节作用。研究采用两种情绪应激的动物模型:一种是传统的,以电击装置为信号刺激诱发有电击经历大鼠的情绪应激;另一种是本实验室新建的,用空瓶刺激诱发定时喂水大鼠的情绪应激,明确了情绪应激对大鼠行为(呆滞、排泄、修饰及攻击性行为)、内分泌(皮质酮、肾上腺素和去甲肾上腺素)及原发性体液免疫反应(抗卵清蛋白抗体和脾脏指数)的作用,并进一步观察了情绪应激后,脑c-fos表达的变化,结果如下:1.两种类型情绪应激均能使动物出现呆滞行为,并使排便及攻击性行为明显增加;使血皮质酮、肾上腺素和去甲肾上腺素水平显著增高;2.两种类型情绪应激均明显降低大鼠特异性抗卵清蛋白抗体水平,且血儿茶酚胺水平(肾上腺素或去甲肾上腺素)与抗卵清蛋白抗体水平或脾脏指数吁显著负相关;3.β-肾上腺素能受体拮抗剂心得安能逆转由空瓶刺激诱发的情绪应激的体液免疫抑制作用。4.两种类型情绪应激使以下脑区核团中c-fos原癌基因的表达非常明显:弓状核、杏仁内侧核、下丘脑背内侧核弥散部、前连合核、孤束核、丘脑外侧背核、额皮质及扣带皮质。这些脑区、核团均与自主神经的中枢调节密切相关。上述结果证明了情绪应激能抑制体液免疫功能,并从外周和中枢角度提示交感神经系统参与了情绪应激的体液免疫调节作用。

Other Abstract: This study was undertaken to investigate the effect of emotional stress on humoral immunoactivity and to examine whether the sympathetic nervous system was involved in the immunomodulation. In the present study, two types of emotional stressors were used. One was footshock apparatus used to cause the rats which were given footshock before, emotional stressed; the other was an empty water bottle used to cause the rats which were trained to drink water at two set times each day, emotional stressed. The effect of emotional stress on the primary immune function (anti-ovallum antibody level and spleen index), the endocrine response (corticosterone level, epinephrine and norepinephrine level), the behavioral changes (freezing, defecation, grooming and attacking behavior) were investigated. The main results were: 1. Two types of emotional stress significantly increased the level of plasma corticosterone, norepinephrine and epinephrine, as well as freezing, defecation and attacking behavior. 2. Two types of emotional stress significantly decreased the level of anti-ovallum antibody. A negative correlation between catecholamine level (epinephrine and norepinephrine) and antibody level or spleen index was found. 3. β-adrenergic receptor antagonist propranolol could reverse the immunomodulation induced by emotional stress. 4. After two types of emotional stress, c-fos expression was observed in the following brain areas or nucleus; arcuate nucleus, anterior commissure nucleus, diffuse part of dorsalmedial nucleus hypothalamus, lateral dorsal nucleus thalamus, medial nucleus amygdala, solitary nucleus, frontal cortex and cingulum. These brain areas and nucleus are involved in the central modulation of the autonomic nervous system. Taken together, these findings demonstrate that emotional stress can suppress humoral immunity and the activation of the sympathetic nervous system is involved in the humoral immunomodulation induced by emotional stress.