管理自我效能感与一般自我效能感的关系

Alternative Title: RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MANAGERIAL SELF-EFFICACY AND GENERAL SELF-EFFICACY: AN EXPLORATORY STUDY

Abstract: 以管理者自我效能感这个具体自我效能感为研究对象,探讨具体自我效能感与一般自我效能感的关系。结果发现:⑴管理自我效能感和一般自我效能感都对管理者工作绩效有显著影响,但前者的影响效果更为明显;⑵管理自我效能感对管理者工作态度有显著影响,但一般自我效能感的影响效果不显著;⑶一般自我效能感主要通过管理自我效能感,对管理者工作态度和工作绩效产生间接影响。这就证明了:⑴自我效能感可以分为两个操作层次,即一般和具体,且前者主要通过后者产生间接作用;⑵要提高自我效能感的预测效果,须针对具体自我效能感进行研究。

Other Abstract: Self-efficacy, as presented in Bandura's social learning and social cognition theories is a construct, which refers mainly to beliefs about specific behaviors in specific situations (specific self-efficacy, SSE). Some researchers have expanded the construct to include a more trait-like variable dubbed general self-efficacy (GSE). Focused on managerial self-efficacy(MSE), the relationship between SSE and GSE was explored by in this research. The results showed that: ⑴both MSE and GSE were important variables to predict managers' job performance, but GSS didn't predict well job performance as MSE; ⑵MSE has significant correlations with work-related attitudes, but no relationships were found between GSE and work-related attitudes; ⑶MSE mediates the relationships between GSE and job performance, and relationships between GSE and work-related attitudes. The above findings support that self-efficacy may be conceptualized as both a state(SSE) and a trait(GSE), but SSE should be given a priority if the objective is to explain the motivational dynamics leading to performance in a specific situation or on a highly specific task..

Keyword: 管理者 管理自我效能感 一般自我效能感; Subject Area社会心理学 ; 工业与组织心理学