早产儿语言发展及其脑机制

Alternative Title: Language Development and The Brain Mechanisms of Preterm Children

Abstract: 早产儿语言发展存在特殊规律.行为研究发现,早产儿在词汇、句法、语义言语流畅性等方面存在发展滞后的现象.早产对语言发展的影响可能持续到成年早期,但具体的滞后程度受到生物因素和社会因素的影响.随着脑成像技术的发展,有研究开始考察早产儿的脑发育情况.研究者发现,青少年时期的早产儿在大脑白质、皮层下灰质和小脑结构等方面发生了改变,但关于早产儿语言发展的脑机制还有待进一步的研究来确证.简述了早产儿语言发展的行为研究和脑神经研究方面的最新进展,以揭示早产儿这一特殊群体在语言发展和认知神经方面的规律.研究认为,应结合行为研究与脑神经研究的优势,进一步深化对早产儿语言发展机制的探讨,也为考察正常儿童语言获得规律提供特殊的科学依据.

Other Abstract: Language development in preterm children is quite special. Behavioral studies found that preterm children were lagging behind their full term peers in areas such as vocabulary, syntax, and semantic verbal fluency. The effect of preterm birth on language development may last till early adulthood, and the degrees of such lags were influenced by biological and social factors. With the development of brain imaging, studies began to examine the brain development of premature children. Researchers have found group differences in white matter (WM) structures, subcortical gray matter (GM), and the cerebellum among preterm adolescents and their full term peers; yet the brain mechanism of language development in preterm children needs further researches to confirm. The paper describes the latest progress of behavior and neuron studies on preterm children's language development, thus to explore the law of language development and cognitive neuroscience mechanism in preterm children. Research suggests that behavior study and brain research should be combined to extend their advantages, thus to explore the mechanism of the language development of premature children, and to provide unique evidence of language acquirement of normal children.

Keyword: 早产儿 语言发展 事件相关电位(ERP) 结构核磁共振(sMRI) 扩散张量成像(DTI); Subject Area发展心理学